How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I WANT TO BUY A FIELD AND BUILD A LIGHT INDUSTRIAL UNIT ON

Resolved Question:

I WANT TO BUY A FIELD AND BUILD A LIGHT INDUSTRIAL UNIT ON IT. FOR 2 OVENS THAT "AGE" GARLIC.
CAN I JUST BUY ANY FIELD? FARM?
ALSO IF I WANTED TO PUT A CHALET ON IT OR RENT HOLIDAY TENTS ETC WHAT PERMISSION AM I LOOKING FOR AND HOW EASY IS IT TO GET?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. You should really be looking at a field zoned industrial use in order that you can get planning permission to erect a light industrial unit. Otherwise you will have a job convincing your local planning authority that you should get permission in any old field. Any old field really has no value for you as there is no guarantee of development. In fact, there is a presumption against use for industrial buildings. So get a field that is zoned industrial use. Secondly, you will not be able to put a chalet on a field zoned industrial. AGain you should be looking at a field zoned residential use, or if for tents, amenity use, so that you will get the appropriate planning permission. Accordingly, I would suggest that you first looked at a map of the zoning for planning permission in the area in which you wish to develop. Then you will see what field is appropriate to buy. Then you can approach an auctioneer or an owner and seek to buy what is suitable for the use you are putting the field to.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

if i buy a "smallholding" or an equestrian centre am i allowed to cook/age garlic for resale?

and then would i be allowed to have holiday chalet/camping?

Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. in neither case, if you buy a "small holding" is there a right to cook/age garlic for sale, nor to erect a holiday chalet or camping. You would have to seek planning permission in both instances, with you being at the mercy of your local authority or council as to whether you got planning or not. If you are thinking of buying a smallholding, you can speak to the local authority planning person about the issue of obtaining planning permission. They will give you a clear indication. However, just don't buy it on the basis you will get planning as there is no entitlement to it for either type of development.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10458
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice