How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have used an accountant small company annual accounts,

Resolved Question:

I have used an accountant for my small company annual accounts, initial payroll, and Corporation and VAT returns. Fees were always discussed, agreed and I would confirm by signing the accountant's documents and supplying the relevant information. However, this accountant proposed very high fees last year for preparing accounts to 31Jul13 which I didi not agree to or authorise.
He is now threatening legal action if his invoice is not paid. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. Did the accountant give you a retainer letter before doing the work? Did he do the work without you giving him instructions to do so? Are the fees comparable to previous years? Has he explained why there is a substantial up lift? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did the accountant give you a retainer letter before doing the work? I would sign an annual agreement on fees but did not sign his proposed retainer last year for accounts to Jul13.Did he do the work without you giving him instructions to do so? Yes, it appears he did although he claims they were not completed I do have a copy from my new accountant who had to write to HMRC for a copy.Are the fees comparable to previous years? No they are a significant increase.Has he explained why there is a substantial up lift? Yes, he is justifying the increases particularly in bookkeeping but again these with all his proposed fees were not authorised.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If you did not agree the fees, did not instruct him to do the work and did not authorise the uplift - then just because he has sent you an invoice does not mean that he can claim it. If he wants to sue you that is his prerogative, but I think you would have a strong defence that this work was never accepted or authorised therefore there is no contractual agreement. You should also consider complaining to the www.icaew.com/ - this is a conduct issue in that a regulated professional should not be unilaterally imposing charges on its clients without consent.Is any of his work useful? Would you be prepared to pay a small fee for any of the work in order to stop this going to court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. ***** might be prepared to pay a small fee to stop this going to court. Some of his advice has been useful especially his initial advice when I started my company in 2011 but he has also made a lot of errors and missed deadlines with HMRC for which he has had to pay fines (after I chased him!).
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you.
Your options are:
- Either pay the bill in full and leave it be;
- Refuse to pay the bill and risk going through the court process - which will be time consuming;
- Offer to settle.
I would personally take the third option and write to him and mark the letter "Without Prejudice save as to costs" and say as follows:
- You are disappointed that your relationship has deteriorated;
- Say you do not feel you should have to pay the full amount as you never instructed the work to be carried out or agreed the fees;
- Say that with a view to settling this and without any admission of liability you are prepared to pay a fee of £X in acknowledgement that some of the work may be of use - but this must draw the matter to a close;
- Say that if he wants to continue the dispute over the invoice, you reserve the right to defend yourself and recover the cost of doing so from him (and if you want to be aggressive then I would also mention that you feel this is a conduct issue and reserve the right to make a complaint to his regulator).
The only thing I would say about going to court is that it is time consuming and the time wasted you will never truly be compensated for.
I look forward to hearing from you
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3611
Experience: Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Alex J. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice