How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3497
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I have organised some building work client and they

Customer Question

I have organised some building work for my client and they originally asked for an invoice only but now she is asking for material receipts that I don't have. What do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Does the builder know where he sourced the materials from? Can he not just provide price lists for the materials purchased?
Also are you paying the invoice on the client's behalf and then being refunded? Is the client refusing to pay you without the receipts?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im project managing the job and have provided the builder, the client pays the builder through me and I have invoiced the client for the whole job. The reason Im raising the question is because at the start of the job the client said they would need an invoice to show the council (who provided the funds) where the money went. Three weeks in and the client has now asked for receipts etc to give to the council or we could get into trouble. The other reason Im asking is because I have lost trust in them due to other problems and may look to see if I should pull out altogether. Can I get into trouble with the council?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. This is essential an right of audit they are trying to impose on you, if they did not include the right to audit or insist on such records being kept they cannot now impose it unilaterally. You agreed a price with them and they have to honour the price agreed for the services you provide. You wont get into trouble as your contract is not with the council directly. All the council will want to know is they are getting value for the services, in order to avoid a dispute could you at least evidence what you believe the materials cost?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I can get my builder to provide a list/proof of materials. Do I also need to get his CIS details from him or would just an invoice from him be enough?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. I would only send the CIS details if the client asks or you are contractually obliged to do so. What I would do is explain to the client that there is no contractual obligation on you to keep these records or allow the client an audit of your costs as you have pre agreed a fee - I would then say that you obviously want to ensure the client is satisfied with the service so will provide proof of materials purchased by a way of list of what was purchase an the cost attributed by the builder (presuming you can provide this). Ultimately though your client has a contract with the council for which they are responsible, not you, while you obviously do not want them to be in breach they cannot use this as a grounds of with holding payment from you. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice