How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3496
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I am trying to buy a property that is under the terms

Customer Question

Hello, I am trying to buy a property that is under the terms of the s106 agreement that states that only first time buyers living locally can purchase it, it is a leasehold house (93 year lease). I had problems finding a lender - only 2 lenders would consider borrow money. Moreover the price it is sold for is so high that it is in line with similar freehold properties in the area. Unfortunately due to very low supply the prices are reaching very high levels. I wonder if there is any probability of removing that condition about first time buyers living locally as I am afraid the price is quite high and it will be very hard to sell it in the future.

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,Thank you for your question and welcome.My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.How many flats are in the block? Is the S.106 Agreement registered on the Charges registered of the property title? Kind regards AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello, as far as I know there are 28 houses on that street under that section 106. 2 houses are freehold - we were told by the council that they became freehold "by mistake".

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. If the previous owner has been living there for more than 18 months it may be possible to force the sale of the freehold if the other properties agree. Have you asked the council whether they will remove the S.106 restriction?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The previous owner has lived there for around 5 years. We have asked the Council about removal of that restriction but we were told that planning committee would review that. We also got advised that generally it is not in council's interest to seek that sort of resolution. So we did not get clear advice on that. The planning committee has a meeting every 3-4 weeks, so it would take months before we get to know that. Do you think that it would be possible to ask about the freehold at some point even thought - those houses are perceived as "affordable houses" and they are all leasehold. This house is the only one - owned in 100%, others are share-owned.Do you know also how much those sort of changes would cost?

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.

Hi, Thank you. I have come across issues like this before, the main issue tends to be where the S.106 Agreement is registered in the Financial Charges section of the Property title - this is often what causes an issue for the bank. Can you confirm whether this is the case? If that is the case, you may be able to give your bank comfort by asking the council to move the S.106 Notice to another part of the property register. You may potentially be able to Enfranchise the property and force the sale of the Freehold under the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Redevelopement Act 1993. This is however a highly specialised area of law, and in order to consider this you would need to obtain an opinion from a valuer and a barrister to support your claim. As a starting point I would recommend that you go and speak to the Leasehold Advisory Service - www.lease-advice.org/ - it is a free legal advice service set up by the Government - they will be able to give you a better idea as to whether enfranchisement is possible in this circumstance. I look forward to hearing from you. Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice