How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Trustee Law

Resolved Question:

Trustee Law I have just received an email from my cousin's solicitor's saying that they are acting for her in her capacity as a beneficiary not as a trustee. They are therefore requesting that I sign a form to agree to sell the properties. Can they completely ignore the fact that she is also wearing a trustee's hat and that to upset all the leases being finalised, the outstanding litigation cases and the fact we are in turn being claimed against for water damage will be so detrimental to the trust. Our legal costs on their own must be around £40,000 and we are owed considerable rent. Surely to request a sell at this time, knowing as she does as the joint trustee, that it will be so detrimental to the Trust can not be right. Wouldn't the Trust continue until the IHT liability has been cleared?

They are quoting section 16 of the Land & Property Trustees Act of 1996

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Section 16 of the Trusts of Land & Appointment of Trustees Act, 1996, is a get-out clause which only applies to unregistered land held by a trust, which permits a purchaser to ignore the fact that there was some flaw in the trust conveying the land to the purchaser. It should only be used in extremis and is not really appropriate here, where a new trustee, other than your cousin, should properly be appointed, so as to deal properly with the issue arising. If there is any registered land in the trust, then the section would not provide the protection sought.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Here, I would advise you to find a new trustee and write back to the solicitors for your cousin and suggest that she resign and a new trustee be appointed. Your cousin is attempting to wear two hats by continuing to be both a trustee and the beneficiary. She should properly resign her position as trustee and some independent trustee exercise their judgment over the issue as to whether the trust assets be sold and the trust brought to an end. Be aware that all of the things you enumerate in your question are merely things over which a trustee should exercise their independent judgment. None of them are conclusive in any direction. However, these are all facts to be weighed by a trustee or a court should application be made to court for directions in relation to the trust. You should also point out the clear conflict of interest in the position your cousin now holds, where she is both trustee and beneficiary. She should resign as trustee.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10277
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice