How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70526
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have signed a tenancy agreement ,so have the tenants ,I get

Customer Question

I have signed a tenancy agreement ,so have the tenants ,I get a bad feeling about them, they haven't moved in yet could we rescind the contract ?if so what costs would I incur ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
When are they due to move in?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
They had keys yesterday but have gone back up North to finish packing .They fully move in on Saturday
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry but realistically it is too late to back out now.
They have keys. The inference is fairly strong that they tenancy begins now even if the agreement does not set that down on paper.
The only way to get them out now would be to evict them and lawfully and that is a criminal offence.
You can always ask them to leave. There is no prohibition upon trying to agree something. They may be delighted to go.
If that fails though and this is an AST then I'm afraid you are bound for the entirety of the agreement unless they act in breach of it and you can seek a possession order from the court on that basis.
If you do not want to renew then it is probably a good idea to serve a section 21 notice upon them as soon as possible at least ending the contract upon the date that your agreement seeks to do.
I'm very sorry but I can only give you truthful information.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
okThank you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 2 years ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/