How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70010
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

One car reverse suddenly at front of me from a car park area

Resolved Question:

One car reverse suddenly at front of me from a car park area and I stopped to see what he was about to do further, after he finished the reverse, he placed his car facing my car position accelerating very badly to me get of his way. Unfortunately when I start the reverse I hit another car on my left back side parked on the road. When this gentleman saw what happen he reversed his giving me space to pass, I get off my car and try to talk with them, explaining that one he was reversed and saw me stopped he should not forced the way through me, he should wait until I had passed through him at safe place and after carry on his way.....I asked to him, Now what we going to do? he refused to give me his information about insurance and drove away without talk with me....luckily before he goes I toke a picture from his registration number, now what should I do?....I have informed the Police already....
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What else are you hoping to do?
To achieve what?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Did I make something wrong at this situation? and If I appeal? DO you think I have possibilities to get my car fixer from the damages caused?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Have you told the police about the vehicle you hit?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes....I was a little angry and nevous, I do not remember very well...but I think so...
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
When did this happen?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Was yesterday night...around 08:00, there was nobody on this road unfortunately.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did the police ask you to fill out a form detailing how you hit the other car?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The police was not at the place, I called them and because my car was drivable and as well there was no injured person, they only explained for me to go at the police station to make a report...what I will do during this morning....

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Ok. In that case you haven't reported.
You do need to do that first thing and you do need to explain that you struck another car. If you do not you commit the offence of failing to stop and report.
In relation to the other party, he has committed that offence. If you have his number plate then they will track him down and pursue the matter unless he is not the registered keeper or known to the registered keeper.
You also need to tell your insurance company.
If you have the registration number it should be easy enough for everybody to find him unless it was stolen at the time.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, I will do the report this morning as you suggested, but looking at all this picture and with you experience...Do think is there any possibilities for him pay the damages?...because I tried to localize somebody as witness an there was nobody...and with who I had spoken won't get involved....so do you think he will not pay for it?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You are still liable for any damage you caused to another car but he is liable for any damage to your car.
He might well try to deny it. People do lie sometimes.
If he does then your insurance company will have to debate the point with his.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70010
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice