How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good Morning!Questions about an injunction. I have the N16A.

Customer Question

Good Morning!
Questions about an injunction. I have the N16A. There are two defendants. My injunction relates to online, phone and text message harassment.
1.
Do I tick the box for BY APPLICATION IN PENDING PROCEEDINGS? (I will be making a civil claim for exemplary damages next week but was not sure if this is what they are referring to)
2.
What do do I put under STATUTORY PROVISION? Do I need to name the ACT and its sub section that provides for anti harassment? What do I put here?
3.Do I tick the box for THIS PART IS MADE UNDER PART 8 OF THE CIVIL PROCEDURE RULES
4.
Do I need to complete two injunctions, one for mandatory injunction and one for a prohibitive against the same person or can I request both injunctions on one form. I require mandatory and prohibitive for each defendant.
I have no sworn affidavits or signed witness statements. I understand I must submit a statement/timeline of sorts outlining the harassment.
5.
For Defendant 1: Can I submit a Pre Action Letter? Can I submit an email my solicitor sent to the defendant outlining that the defendant intended to continue his actions?
For Defendant 2: No affidavits or witness statements other than conversations and postings supporting the harassment. This is evidence, I know, but it is all I have. Can I submit this?
6.
What do I put for THIS APPLICATION IS LED BY? My name and address? I am not using a solicitor for this so communication will be directly with me.
Thanks!
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
1.
Do I tick the box for BY APPLICATION IN PENDING PROCEEDINGS? (I will be making a civil claim for exemplary damages next week but was not sure if this is what they are referring to)
Yes it is pending.
2.
What do do I put under STATUTORY PROVISION? Do I need to name the ACT and its sub section that provides for anti harassment? What do I put here?
Protection from Harassment Act - yes
3.Do I tick the box for THIS PART IS MADE UNDER PART 8 OF THE CIVIL PROCEDURE RULES
Yes.
4.
Do I need to complete two injunctions, one for mandatory injunction and one for a prohibitive against the same person or can I request both injunctions on one form. I require mandatory and prohibitive for each defendant.
No, you can word it in the same one. That D be prevented doing x,y,z and that D is required to do x,y,z
I have no sworn affidavits or signed witness statements. I understand I must submit a statement/timeline of sorts outlining the harassment.
Yes you MUST.
5.
For Defendant 1: Can I submit a Pre Action Letter? Can I submit an email my solicitor sent to the defendant outlining that the defendant intended to continue his actions?
Yes that is fine.
For Defendant 2: No affidavits or witness statements other than conversations and postings supporting the harassment. This is evidence, I know, but it is all I have. Can I submit this?
Only in a statement or affidavit.
6.
What do I put for THIS APPLICATION IS LED BY? My name and address? I am not using a solicitor for this so communication will be directly with me.
Yes it is you.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello ALex, thank you! I'm new to this and not quite sure how this works. If I accept the telephone offer do I pay an additional £36.00?I think you answered the questions very effectively but I just want to confirm that a statement/timeline, pre action letter, solicitor email, and statement with evidence will suffice rather than sworn affidavits and signed witness statements. You said MUST but in reference to the affidavits? or in reference to submitting a statement/timeline? I have no possibility to get a sworn affidavit or signed witness statements as the people who know are either on FB or friends that are afraid of retaliation from the defendants. People have already been harassed and retaliated against by these two. I have now a case of Omerta - silence.Many thanks!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes if you want a telephone call then there is an additional fee.
You MUST have a witness statement supporting your application, even if you exhibit those documents. You must have a statement. You can ONLY adduce any evidence in a statement with documents exhibited.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what can I do with no witness statement then? Nothing? Can I write an explanation as to why there is no witness statement for the judge? Can the conversations not function as a type of witness statement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have so much evidence but no witness statement.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You should do a statement now, but if you have already submitted it then you can file a statement late. The conversations are evidence but you must exhibit them to a statement.
You are asking the Court to make an order which if someone breaks they will go to prison. You must do this right.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Alex, I have not filed the documents yet. Yes I have written my own statements, one for each defendant. I just do not have a statement from a third party.If my personal statement is sufficient, then I will proceed.Thanks!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Personal statement is fine.
I hope that helps.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much!have a great day.I'll need help again with the exemplary damages claim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Alex, I was happy with you but not with the customer service. I questioned a renewal date only to find that I was about to be charged another £38.00. I paid £38.00 for a membership. The company has canceled the membership and told me that they cannot retroactivate the 7 day free trial and I will now have to pay again to ask another question. Customer service gave me some convoluted explanation and did not answer most of my questions. My last 3 emails have gone unanswered. They either have to honour the membership that I paid for initially or the 7 day free trial - which is in effect until Friday - or refund me my money. I think this is not the best for people like you. I suppose if they refund me the money, they have to pay you themselves. I was going to use you again for the second step of my claim but I am not paying again..

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions