How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I'm mark my wife diad in 2012 out the blue she diad from

Resolved Question:

Hi I'm mark my wife diad in 2012 out the blue she diad from heart failure she diad next me in bed we have been 2 gever 12 years she has 2 children what I brought up from the age off 2 and five the father as not paid any child patents 4 them in that last 12 years the last 4 mouth I took care of my step kids the grandparent did the nasty 2 me and took the kids away rom me they tried 2 take my wife life insurance away from me my putting it in there name but I mangerd 2 stop them my wife was a civil servant witch i have her civil servants pension I get every mouth the kids had a lum sum of 25000 each I put that away until they 21 at my wife request went they went 2 live with there grandparent I I tried 2 c them but they wouldent let me I have send them birthday cards Christmas cards but I did get on back it broke my heart as I took them one and brought up As my own I took them on holiday gave them a roof over there heads fed then loved them took care of them it ripped my heart out that they turned there back on me and haven't contacted me in the last 2 years it tota6 broke me as I love them and care about them but grandparents are nasty my in her will witch was her wish that the kids stay with me it was her wish what she wanted they have not respected there daughter wishes they could end care about me if that took the life insurance I would of lost the house I put the mone in the bank ..4 the kids at 21 I thought that be the right age 2 give them that Daniel is now 18 Natasha is 16 ather 2 years out contact they have ask 4 the money in the letter it dose not mention anything not hello Not in even a thank u from 4 bringing me up4 12 years witch as left heart broken I believe it the grandparents whose trying get the money as they not getting any child Pantene any more and they have 2 pay both cancil tax 4 them and college fees as they both only get there pension I feel it wrong how they have tread me it been very hard 4 me I felt it was disgusting they send A letter 2 me on my wife birthday the letter there sent they they say they won't there money but I feel it not the right give to them at the moment I have a feeling they going sent me 2 over it but I will stand my ground be use it was there mother wish at 21 I do not no where I stand legally would preshate
Some advice.that I have the right upheld the money 2 there 21 your sin mark hornett
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
How can I help with this please?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is ***** ***** my colleague has asked me to look at this for you
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
How did the money come to you?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have resive a letter yes day I believe it from the grandparents and not the kids asking 2 hand over there lump sum of there money there mother left them when she diad there mother request that they can have it at 21 wish I have done because it was there mother wish non of them them have respected there of her wish is it the second letter I have resided Natasha is 16 faunal is 18 now I have put the money in my bank 4 them I had no contact with them 4 two years witch I find very heart full as I brought up as my own I have no red the first letter witch came i had the last letter come on my birthday I need 2 where I stand legally that I can upheld there money until 21
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Did your wife leave a Will?
Did you receive this money under the terms of the Will?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes my wife left a will it stated the what ever happens they'd the kids stay with me and she name me as the one 2 look arther the kids but grandparents did not like that they felt I was taken the kids from witch I would never do the will is not legal as my wrote the will before we got married it states as I'm next of kin that the life insurance money goes 2 me 2 hep me bring up the kids they I found when I was sorting thinks out the grandparent had tried 2 put the live insurance in there name and they kept it a secret from but I found out and went solicitors 2 2 get back I have the letter and documents from the high court that the money belongs 2 me my wife was a civil servant as a work and pension oficer in that will I get my wife civil pension money every mouth she left the kids 25000 each what the second part of the pension money it stated in the the 2 me look arther that money untill there 21 wish I have carried out my wife wish I have no contact with seen they left becuse the grandparents they have quest there money from me wish I won't give them untill there21 I revived 2 letters I what I believe from there grandparents I think they trying 2 frightening me hand it over they not respected my wife wish witch I find disgusting
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
So there is evidence that the money was for you to control until the children are 21 is that correct?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes the only I feel they an get is me sigh it 2 get I'm 100 pent legal where I stand as the will is not legal it what my wanted in her will can they force me to hand it over
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Are you named as the Executor?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Have you invested the monies in a separate account?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The money is all different acounds the is not legal tho as my wife did it before we where married when I had the life insurance money witch is mine I have the document of pro pay I brought the the house with it what I lived 4 12 years
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am sorry I am still trying to follow the process.
Do you mean you received all the funds as her surviving spouse - and under the terms of the Will you are holding £25,000 for each of them.
OR
Did the Pension Company pay £50,000 to be held for the children?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I received all the funds as siviving spouse and holding the 25000 each 4 the kids
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry I the pension gave the money 2 held 4 them
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Did the Pension Company say how long for?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they dident but as adult I feel it to young 2 give them the money it my wishes that it should be 21
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I appreciate how difficult and distressing this period has been for you but from what you have said rthis money was never yours - it was just paid to you on behalf of the children
If the Pension monies were indeed given directly to the Children then it is payable to them when they attain the age of 18 - and you shoudl be holding the monies in separate accounts so that any interest paid is added automatically
I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33538
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice