How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My daughter bought an expensive shirt, wore it three times

Resolved Question:

My daughter bought an expensive shirt, wore it three times and washed it by hand once. The left sleeve now has open
splits in the fabric in a number of places, and the right sleeve has a small 'worn' patch.
The retailler (a oneoff 'wedding gear' shop) says she cannot afford to lose the money on it; will have to send it back to Germany to the manufacturer; in any case the summer stock has gone and cannot be replaced (as requested) and the garment should not be ironed (label says this). I do not know if my daughter ironed the shirt, but even if she has done, their are no faults on the body of the shirt, only the sleeves.
The retailler has not offered any redress, so there is a standoff. what are my daughter's rights here?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
how much did she pay and when did she buy please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Bought on 3rd March (for wedding in August), worn once after that, then the wedding, washed by hand then worn at party. Receipt is in the retailer's hands - about £150 or so. My daughter is a Vicar, very busy and lives away from here - bought five garments on same receipt - a very expensive buy!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do the washing instructions recommend washing otherwise than handwashing?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The garment is in the hands of the retailer, but I did see the 'iron crossed out' on the label, meaning do not iron. My daughter is not available at the moment so I do not know if she ironed it or not. I reiterate that the only areas at fault on the garment are the sleeves. There is no splitting on the body of the garment at all.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No but there would be problems in some areas and not others.
You need to get to the bottom of the washing instructions. In fairness, it is quite unlikely that there is any prohibition upon handwashing as that just isn't heavy upon garments.
However, if she washed it in accordance with the instructions then the fault cannot realistically lie with her.
In those circumstances, whether the retailer can afford it or not is not her problem. The sale of Goods Act covers her and if there cannot be a repair then there has to be a full refund or an exchange. The retailer can take the matter up with the manufacturer as she wishes but she cannot place her SGA obligations on hold while she does so.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have ignored the ironing question - can the retailer still insist it was done wrongly? My point is that ironing or not, the only fault is on the sleeves. Also, if she still will not accept her obligations re SGA what can be done?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they can as I said above.
If she has ironed it then probably they will refuse a remedy on the basis that the fault didn't exist at the time of sale.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69995
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice