How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am...

Customer Question

Hello I am having a lot of trouble with my elder brother over my mum! She is widowed and 84 she has vascular dementia , my brother got her to agree to us having power of attorney , he is drawing up document, he also has changed her will and thinks he can get her to sign he keeps trying to involve me and I am trying to not get involved but I am very worried as I believe his ultimate aim may be to put mum in a home and take control and cut me out of inheritance what the heck do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
Does your mother actually still have Mental Capacity?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello yes she does ! She has been diagnosed with 2 problems impaired memory and fluidity problems, other than that she is still quite good and can have a conversation with me but her short term memory is bad so she forgets again
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
have you actually asked her consultant if she has mental capacity?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I have asked, and yes she has the consultant said she is simply memory impaired on short term that is all
Thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
When you say he has changed her Will what do you mean?
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has drawn up papers for power of attorney and he has completely re written a new will for her
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Has a Solicitor been involved in this?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not at all
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not at all! Listen I am a bit concerned that every time you reply with a one line answer and question that I am going to be charged £56 I can't afford more that one payment
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You and your brother holding Lasting Power of Attorney is in fact essential given her current problems - you can read about them herehttps://www.gov.uk/power-of-attorney/overviewAny papers that are "drawn up" will need to be Registered with the Court Of Protection.The position with regard to the Will is very different but the circumstances you describe will certainly mean that if this Will is signed it can be challengedwhen your mother dies.If your brother does believe that a new Will is necessary then a letter should be obtained form her Consultant stating that she has mental capacity and a solicitor should be asked to take her instructions.You can point out to your brother that this will be a way of protecting you both in the future.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details - everything on this is covered by the payment you have made Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33813
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions