How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question
Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10585
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

John and his sister are joint beneficiaries of their parents'

Resolved Question:

John and his sister are joint beneficiaries of their parents' will. John has no children but has his own will. John dies before both of his parents, who are survived by John's sister alone. What happens to John's share of his parents' estate?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

As John was not alive when the last surviving parent died, the legacy to him fails and does not pass in accordance with the terms of John's Will.

Therefore, unless the last surviving parent's Will directs that John's share should pass to a specified third party in the event of John dying beforehand, his share will pass to his sister.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

If I have helped, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you