How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69374
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is it possible to end a PCP agreement by stopping payme

Customer Question

Hi is it possible to end a PCP agreement by stopping payments?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I bought a Citroen DS3 secondhand, after a while it became lumpy and undriveable. It went to a Citroen Main Dealer a couple of times where they diagnosed it with needing a new engine.
I then sought advice from the CAB, who said I should take it up with the Money lender as it was usually Down to them. I have done so, but it seems to be so slow and I'd rather have a refund as they are renowned for this and would probably sell it straight away. The Money lender and Broker seem to be "fixing" it, but I can't really see what is happening and it has been moved to a cheaper garage now. This is all happening in Birmingham and I am in Southampton!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I also suffer from Bipolar depression etc and it is really flaring up atm due to this!
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
How long have they had the vehicle?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I returned it to the dealer I bought it from on 28/7/15
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
You cannot just end a PCP by failing to pay. Your financial contract is entirely separate to the Sale of Goods Act rights over the vehicle. Whatever happens to the vehicle, unless the finance company guarantee it, you are still liable for the loan.
In relation to the vehicle, obviously this is not fit for purpose within the meaning of the Sale of Goods Act and they do have to put in good order or offer an exchange or a refund.
They do have to conduct a repair within a reasonable period of time but given the nature of the fault they haven't really taken an excessively long period over it yet.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.Am I able to ask / insist for a refund / exchange?What would be considered a reasonable amount of time? :-)
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
With second hand vehicles they are entitled to three attempts at repair before your rights to a refund or exchange are triggered.
There is clear caselaw to that effect I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice