How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question

ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Could anyone point me in the direction of a good firm or advise

Resolved Question:

Could anyone point me in the direction of a good firm or advise me about returning to Turkey with my 2 children?
My Turkish husband I am talking about divorce with is pushing for me to return for a 2 week holiday so he can see the children (6 month boy and 4 yr old girl).
I'm worried he or his family will take them and want to seek legal advice and take precautionary steps, or, if it's too risky, put him off.
Can anyone help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
I note that your are considering divorce from your Turkish Husband and that you have doubts about his request to take your children to Turkey for a 2 week holiday. You are concerned about possible ulterior motives including the possibility of your husband or his family will try to abduct your children.
Although Turkey is a signatory to The Hague Convention in respect of Child Abduction - which means that it follows an international treaty in relation to dealing with return of children - you still need to be concerned as Turkey is known to be difficult in dealing with these types of cases and you will have to bear your own legal costs in what could be a lengthy process and very expensive.
If you have any concerns that there are plans for your children to be taken from your care whilst in Turkey then do not travel.
If your husband was married to you when your children were born or he is named on their birth certificates then he will have parental responsibility for them. If your husband makes any threats to remove your children from your care in the UK then you should make an Urgent application to a Family Court using Form C100 and asking for a Prohibited Steps Order preventing your husband from taking your children from your care.
If your husband takes the children from you in the UK then you should make an urgent application to a Family Court for return of your children. Again using Form C100.
If your husband does want to take your children to Turkey for holiday but you are concerned that he will not return them then do not agree. If your husband wants to pursue the matter then he could make an application to court for Temporary Leave from the Jurisdiction for the purpose of a holiday - he will need to convince the court that he intends to return with the children.
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please remember to rate positively. No credit is received for our work unless positive feedback is received.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Your best way forward is to speak to Reunite
www.reunite.org
Clare
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Please do not hesitate to ask if I can assist further. Please remember to rate positively. Kind regards Caroline
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience: Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
ukfamilysolicitor and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice