How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Is there any law on fake dating profiles?

Customer Question

is there any law on fake dating profiles?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah I seen a profile online which looks a lot like a friend of mine although she has been deceased now for a few years.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I could be completely wrong though, just was thinking if it is, then is there nothing that can be done apart from report the profile?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Do you know how they came by the photograph?
I presume this is a photograph?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Im guessing google search, yeah its a photograph.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
If this photograph was on the internet already then I'm afraid they are perfectly free to use it in this way.
It would be different if the photograph had been stolen from some private place but if it was online anyway then there is no wrongdoing in using it for another purpose unless that purpose is unlawful per se.
Sorry if that is bad news.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So pretty much whomever it is, can create a dating profile and use a fake image and nothing can really be done?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Apart from getting in contact with the dating site in question and asking them to remove it.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not if that image was on the internet elsewhere anyway.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So to clarify there is no law stopping this, would it not be fraud of sort?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ive just went onto the dating site, the profile has now disappeared, im assuming the website took it off or the user took it down
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not if that image was available on the interview anyway.
If you put an image online it can be used by anybody.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's crazy, you would think there was some sort of law that protects against it.
so anyone can download a picture online and upload it to a dating site and pretend to be someone they aren't and nothing can be done legally
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is right.
That is what people do on Facebook all the time.
That is why it is important to be careful what you put on the internet.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah, just seems so wrong though, but if there is no law then nothing can be done I guess.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not on the basis of what you describe I'm afraid.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69527
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok well that's it then, I kinda thought there wasn't anything legally that can be done, but if the picture is online, I guess in a sense it is within the 'public domain'
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, that is right I'm afraid.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice