How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Iam awaiting renewal of my driving license I have a medical

Resolved Question:

Iam awaiting renewal of my driving license I have a medical condition the medical forms have not arrived after being posted for 12 days dvl are send ing new forms .They told me i can drive under section 88 my license expired on 2/9/2015 am i allowed to drive or not
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Section 88 says:
Notwithstanding section 87 of this Act, a person may drive or cause or permit another person to drive a vehicle of any class [F1at any time] if—
the driver has held—
(i)a licence under this Part of this Act to drive vehicles of that or a corresponding class,
(i)a qualifying application by the driver for the grant of a licence to drive vehicles of that class for a period which includes that time has been received by the Secretary of State, or
Therefore if they had received your application initially then yes you can drive under this Section. If they never received your application then no, you can not drive.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Law Questions