How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My car insurance renewal was due 14th August 2015. On the

Customer Question

My car insurance renewal was due 14th August 2015. On the 11th August I had a minor scrap, which was my fault in a car park. This I omitted to the Insurance company and consequently had my new premium raised from the original quote of £410.00 to £503.30.
plus I now have no claims bonus. A letter arrived dated 26th August that claims I now need to pay an additional premium of £436.89.
I don't understand if our car (I am a named driver )was insured as fully comprehensive that I should have to pay this additional premium.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I'm not sure why the premium shouldn't be increased if there was a collision?
What are you thinking?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am thinking that the additional premium is unreasonable. Does insurance not cover collisions?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My premium has been increased that I accept but why an additional premium?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, they are liable on your behalf.
If you have collisions though then your premiums increase because the risk increases. That is what happens with insurance. It is a risk assessment.
I'm afraid that is the basis of the industry. An insurance company is liable on your behalf for any damages arising from collision. If you are a good insurance option your premium is low. If not it is high. If you were a fairly good option but there is a collision then the premiums increase to address the risk.
I'm afraid the increase is perfectly reasonable.
I'm very sorry but that is your position.
Can I clarify anything for you?
jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is not the increase in premium that worries me it is the additional premium.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why is there an additional premium? I could have paid the other driver's costs and not lost my no claims bonus.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, only they will know their justification for that.
I would imagine they are saying there is some form of relevant non disclosure. That is usually their justification.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
On your second point, it is usually a good idea to do that because of the increase in premiums.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I challenge their 'additional premium' as the car was insured 'fully comprehensive'. Also I have since searched the internet for other insurance quotes, since the claim, and have found premiums at half the price.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Today is my last day for 28 day to cancel.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will you answer my last question?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Comprehensive insurance doesn't mean they cannot increase the premium. It means they are liable for all eventualities including damage to your own car.
It may well be a bad price. That is not a challenge. It is a competitive market. That is why price comparison sites exist and should be used before agreeing the price. If you have agreed the price now then there is no challenge arising from the fact that it is a bad price. You can complain and they might reduce the price but if they refuse there is no legal challenge.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is not so much about the increase in premium that really annoys me it is the 'additional premium' over two weeks later.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, usually that would refer to some allegation of relevant non disclosure.
But you can ask them for their justification.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Are they within their legal right to ask for an 'additional premium' and can I contest this.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, as I have said really. Yes, they can do that for certain specific reasons.
If those reasons apply then it cannot be challenge.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69773
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thank you for your help
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem. All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice