How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I got a kitten a few months ago while living with my boyfriend

Customer Question

I got a kitten a few months ago while living with my boyfriend at his mother's house. I picked her, contacted the breeder, arranged the deposit etc. however my boyfriend insisted on paying for her as a birthday present to me. We have now split up and I have taken her with me but he is threatening legal action and accusing me of theft. What can I do? Can he take me to court?
Thank you.
M
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
To whom is she registered at the vet and with the microchipper?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

She is registered in my name at the vet but hasn't yet been microchipped.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The short answer is that he can. He can seek a declaration of ownership.
The court would look at things like who paid for an animal, to whom it is registered, who provides care etc.
The risk here though is that a court would say that the kitten is a jointly owned animal and order that he be sold and the proceeds split between you. That is very common with relationship disputes.
He will almost certainly be saying that this was a joint purchase since he paid and the kitten was living with him at his mother's address and that probably would be accepted.
Whether he will or not is another matter.
I'm very sorry but that is the reality.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I need to register her with my local vet and get her micro chipped. Would doing this now go against me? Or can I continue to look after her as normal?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Not really. It might suggest that you are doing it to head off an action but it doesn't really change much.
The microchipping company will change the ownership if he gets an order in his favour anyway.
The fact that you are looking after her now doesn't change anything at all.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
My ex is still threatening legal action but hasn't yet done anything. But now he is asking me to take her to see him but I'm worried he'll snatch her. Will it go against me if I don't? And where do I stand if he does take her from me?
Thank you
Maxine
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
It doesn't make much difference either way.
If he does snatch you then you could make the same application to court that he can.
The problem here is that a court could say she is a jointly owned asset.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice