How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I have received a letter on official council headed paper from

Customer Question

I have received a letter on official council headed paper from the local trading standards officer reporting to me that an officer observed a possible weight restriction offence under the road traffic regulation act 1984. They are requesting that I fill out a form giving information, which is similar to when receiving a speeding notification , so they can ascertain who was driving etc. they are also threatening/ implying that not giving them this information may be an offence in its self and they would consider contacting the police. They have also written in the standard paragraph of a caution. Are they allowed to write to companies regards ***** ***** traffic acts and do they have any enforcement rights or duties.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hello, are you aware of the possible infringement on the day and do you agree that it may have breached the law?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69516
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I was made aware by the letter from trading standards, I wanted to know whether they can legally pursue it on behalf of the police, they are asking me to fill in a form stating who was the driver and what instructions he had from the company etc. I presume subject to my reply they would then pass the information to the police , I believe we were in our rights to work there so am not to bothered but it was the principle of whether trading standards have the right to enquire and or inforce and supply information to the police. They say they are investigating the circumstances and I have asked them for the report so I can answer it.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Is there any reason you think they may not be able to?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I believe because we had work within the weight restriction we are legally allowed to access that road as there was no other way to access it. my question that needs answering is can they enforce me answering them and are they in association with the police.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, it depends. Trading standards are an emanation of the state and so does have power to issue S172 requests. Only some offences are covered by S172 though. We have no way of knowing what Trading Standards are investigating but it is not likely to be the weight restriction per se. Therefore the S172 may well be invalid. We can't walk around in their head though and pre empt that. A safer option is just to comply with the request. Trading Standards can bring prosecutions arising from breaches of the law the same as anybody else. They will not though. They will say that is a matter for the police. Their interest will be in some form of infringement. Can I clarify anything for you?Jo

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions