How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I wanted a solicitor to transfer the Leashold of an unencumbered

Resolved Question:

I wanted a solicitor to transfer the Leashold of an unencumbered flat to another person. Both parties presented evidence of identification (accepted) and the lease had over 100 years to run ( approx 113 yrs. left ?) A fee was quoted and paid.( reasonable £300 - £400 stg approx. ?) The issuers of the original leasehold ( a Local Council ) were notified and agreed to the change and altered their records accordingly. No monies were involved. I was notified and aware of tax implications etc. However, when the dust settled my solicitor then told me that it would be normal for the recipient of the title to engage another solicitor to effect the transfer to him on the U.K. Land Registry as it would constitute a "Conflict of Interest " otherwise. ?
I had done this before ( with a different property) with a different solicitor (now deceased) and he did not ever mention this requirement.
My question is : Should I have to engage another solicitor to act for the recipient or has my solicitor not completed the requirement requested and that I paid for ( excepting Land Registry Charges etc.) I valued the property below the taxation level requiring payment as there was a sitting tenant who is to remain in situ as long as he wishes. He pays a suitable market rent. As yet the LR has not been notified of the change which took place earlier this year.
Please reply to ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Sorry, but I am unable to reply to your private email address, as all correspondence has to go through this site.
Your Solicitor's quote of £300-£400 would have been for his time.
The Land Registration fee is what we Solicitors call a "disbursement" in that it is a fee which we have to pay to a third party.
To be fair, if you received a quote of £300-£400, it would not have been to include any disbursements (not only is there the Land Registration fee to pay, but your Solicitor no doubt also had to obtain up to date Copy Deeds from the Land Registry, to enable him to prepare the Transfer, at a cost of £6 and which is also a disbursement.
Unless both parties are existing clients of a firm or it is a family arrangement, it would be normal for both parties in a transaction to instruct independent Solicitors. I am not 100% sure if your Solicitor actually acted for the other party, or whether he was merely instructed by you, on the basis that your friend did not want to instruct his/her own Solicitor.
Either way, the Land Registration fee is something that a Buyer/recipient has to pay for, as it is the incoming Tenant's duty to register themselves as the new owner at the Land Registry.
Really, therefore, this fee should be the responsibility of the new owner. He should either instruct his own Solicitor to get the Land Registration application submitted, or if your own Solicitor is indeed happy to deal with it, pay him the required fee.
I hope this assists and sets out the position.
Please let me know if you require any further clarification.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10412
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Can I assist you any further?
If not, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.
Kind Regards
Al
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Can I assist you further?
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice