How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I'm in the middle of a divorce and my ex has been financially

Customer Question

I'm in the middle of a divorce and my ex has been financially blackmailing for the last 15 months. He is now manipulating others into forcing me to pay bills which he should be paying and it's all getting too much. He is trying to bankrupt me. Please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
what is your question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I'm in the middle of a divorce and my ex has been financially blackmailing for the last 15 months. He is now manipulating others into forcing me to pay bills which he should be paying and it's all getting too much. He is trying to bankrupt me. Please help.



Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Already Tried:
My solicitor knows everything. There is so much of it. The police know some of it though say it's civil

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
in what way?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

We have several rental properties. He has been receiving the rental income from these for the last year, gave us his paid job. It was agreed he would pay the bills for these properties from the income as well as the mortgage on the family home. Since then he has stopped paying many of the mortgages and dumps most of the service charge bills on me. He then threatens me with legal action via the managing agency if I don't pay the service charge bills. One of these rental properties which we both own, he put a new tenant in and then prepared the tenancy agreement, putting my name as landlady and signed it on my behalf, without my knowledge. He received all the housing benefit which was payable to me but paid into his bank account. He then wanted the tenant evicted so refused to pay the mortgage on this flat unless I evicted the tenant at my cost. He's turned the Directors of the residents association against me by telling them it's my flat and I'm refusing to evict this antisocial tenant. I then had an email from one of the Directors who is a solicitor demanding that I evict this tenant.Despite my explanations he said I am the landlady!

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure you are actually asking a legal question for me to assist
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

You haven't told me what I can do. Is this fraud? If so, what can be done? Is it blackmail? If so, what can be done?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If he has signed a document with your name and entered into a contract in your name then that is fraud. This is something which you would be entitled to raise with the police or get your solicitors to bring civil proceedings against him. For your solicitors this should be a very straight forward claim against him. Happy to discuss, but please change the negative to a positive rating. Thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32956
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What would the police be likely to do?

Would civil proceedings cost a lot?

Is there anything I can do to get him to stop forcing me to pay bills for which he has received the income? Manipulating other people by lying to them, to get them to get at me is overwhelming.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My concern always with the police is that they may take the view that it is simply a cvil matter - proceedings could cost upwards of £2000. The best thing really is civil action
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have you any idea of a possible outcome of such proceedings? This is a huge cost which is probably why my solicitor has dismissed it.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you can prove that he fraudulently entered into the contract then you will win and be able to seek damages against him - but it does come down to your evidence as in all civil cases
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would a tenancy agreement with my name on, signed by himself as pp with his own company as letting agent be enough do you think? I have no idea how I'd prove that I knew nothing about this.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I think you are going to need to prove the fraud - I am not sure that is enough
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It just seems so incredible that he can keep blackmailing me to pay bills by threatening me with legal action when he's received the income from the rental properties which should be used to pay those bills and he owns the properties as much as I do! Is there nothing I can do to put a stop to this? It's been ongoing for 15 months now and I'm finding it hard to cope emotionally and financially.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well sadly the only way to stop it is to do something - this means instructing your solicitors
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What could I instruct them to do?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
This is now technically a different question from the original but I will answer - you will need them to basically threaten your ex that you will take him to court for the fraud but offer him the opportunity to put it right, so as to the avoid the need (and expense) of court proceedings. I hope that helps

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions