How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My son has admitted looking at the wrong kind of porn involving

Resolved Question:

my son has admitted looking at the wrong kind of porn involving children he is on bail at the moment awaiting charges and to go to court - will he go to prison?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What type of porn, was it video or images, has he downloaded it, how old is he, does he have any previous?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

hi,both images and videos,involving children and babies and animals,rape ect,he has downloaded it he's 21.he did it the first time 20 months ago and was caught again in april this year

he has previous good character,never done anything wrong,always worked and is borderline on the autistic spectrum

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Does he have images downloaded onto his machine?
How many images/videos?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

18,i think solicitor said. yes he does,he kept downloading the software then deleting it then reloading it again,at first he said he enjoyed it,then he felt disgusted

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Ok. So he has been caught with 18 images?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

no,there were thousands i think.but he kept deleting and reloading them - images and videos about 18 times in total maybe more,didnt quite understand the solicitor on that

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
How many did the Police find?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

am not sure.i just know the solicitor said that the severity of them warranted a barrister I just need to know if he will go to prison?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
That depends. If its 18 images then I would hope that it would not be custody and if it was it would be suspended. If its thousands then in reality it will be custody.
You are looking at 12 months to 3 years if there are thousands of images.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

would him having aspergers leading to obsessive behaviour have an impact on his sentence?

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No. He either knew what he was doing or he didnt.
I am sorry.
Alex
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex