How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3495
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I live in a apartment block , , the management company brought

Customer Question

i live in a apartment block , , the management company brought in a car parking company that issued tickets // fines
one of the residents hired a barrister to defend him after acquiring 6-7 tickets and said parking company taking him to court
what came out in court was the land owner a mr sol levy said had never gven his permission for any company to issue car parking tickets on his land ( all apartments are on a 100 yr lease paying ground rent to him ) also i believe that as a individual i am not in contract with this company , so how can i breach something i am not in contract for . the judge found in favour of the person living at the apartments and ruled in favour of him , my question is , the solicitors representing the car parking company knowing the judging ruling , are they allowe dto try and pursue people for fines / tickets at this property , when the judge has already given his judgment , would these solicitors be in contempt of court trying to peruse cases that are the same were a judge has ruled against them ???
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. The Judgment in the court is a ruling in relation to this one persons debt, it does not set a precedent for every person that subsequently parks in the car park and gets a ticket. If this company is unlawfully issuing tickets and then pursuing people for the debt then it may be guilty of an offence of harassment under S.40 of the Administration Justice Act 1970. Who authorises the management company to manage the property? Is it the residents?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you for your question and welcome. My name is ***** ***** I will assist you. The Judgment in the court is a ruling in relation to this one persons debt, it does not set a precedent for every person that subsequently parks in the car park and gets a ticket. If this company is unlawfully issuing tickets and then pursuing people for the debt then it may be guilty of an offence of harassment under S.40 of the Administration Justice Act 1970. Who authorises the management company to manage the property? Is it the residents?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

but if the debt has occurred , by issuing said ticket , by a parking company that does not have the land owners permission

the judge told the parking company , had acted illegally in that they did not seek permission from the land owner , yet said company has been issuing tickets since and i have attracted a few , so in my view these people are ignoring the law , and also the companies lawyers in trying to seek monies , when they know if it went to court the same would happen again ,

Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. ***** have explained it is a criminal offence under S.40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 to pursue someone for money they do not owe. I am afraid that county court Judgments are not used to set a precedent. What I need to understand is who appointed the management company? What rights do the flat owners have to the parking spaces under their leases? Kind regards AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice