How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I need advice. I have just been to a car dealership to

Resolved Question:

Hi, I need advice. I have just been to a car dealership to accept delivery of a brand new car. The specification of the car was verbally agreed over the phone about 7 weeks ago. The original order was signed with a different spec 3 months ago and myself and my business partner were told "don't worry about exact spec as we can confirm later". As you have probably guessed the car has turned up with a different colour roof to that confirmed over the phone. The salesman denies the conversation (probably realising the mistake is to the tune of thousands of pounds). I refused to accept delivery but the dealership is basically telling me tough. What are the next steps as I know i informed them of the spec and my business partner confirms that he heard me as he was with me when we did it.
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,
Why didnt you get any changes confirmed in writing please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The dealership was a great distance and when we ordered the salesman said to just confirm the spec over the phone with them. The spec changed with a few items and they got those right except the roof. So the original quote is different to the car delivered on other aspects so i presume they can't argue that they have delivered the original order.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What is it you want to achieve? Have you paid for the car?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Dealer has had money, through deposit and finance. Want the roof changed to correct colour. As this is a new vehicle do i have the right to tell them to rectify or i will cancel as i have refused to take delivery ?

thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You can't cancel unless the contract allows. Does the contract allow them to make changes to spec without telling you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no, but at the moment i cannot prove the spec was confirmed.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Well you have 2 choices:
1) Refuse to pay until they give you the correct one. They may then try and take you to Court for the balance. You can defend it on the basis of the spec and the conversations which were witnessed.
2) Pay up and sue them for breach of contract. You would need to estimate your loss and then sue for that sum. If its £10,000 or below it would be a small claim and therefore you dont need a Solicitor.
Sadly you can't cancel because its a business contract.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice