How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been waiting new DBS to be completed

Resolved Question:

Hi I have been waiting for a new DBS to be completed for a new job but its taking a long time iv been waiting at stage 4 for nearly 6 weeks and Iv had many in the past that have never taken this long!
My concern is that I have been interviewed under caution by the police some months ago long before this check started in regards ***** ***** accused of handling stolen goods from a burglary even thou I have never knowingly been involved in anything but they are still investigating the situation.
I was told that as Iv never been charged that the caution may be shown but Iv also been told that It may not? I did declare it on the DBS form as I was not sure what to do as I believe in being honest, and my employer was not concerned.
But Iv now been told that as stage 4 is with the local police search that they could be holding the checks while the investigation is still being carried out so Im now worried that I may lose my job, even thou I have not been charged with anything, so not sure who I can ask if this caution could be holding up my DBS check? can you help?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What was the caution for, just handling stolen goods?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

To be honest Im still not sure as it was very stresfull and couldn't believe they were accusing me of being involved. I think they said conspiracy to burgley of a van that was stolen along with a family friend that worked for the company involved does that make a difference as to what the caution was for?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Do you know what level you are having? They are:
1. Basic Disclosure Check (sometimes called a Basic CRB Check).
2. Standard DBS Check (previously known as Standard CRB Check) .
3. Enhanced DBS Check - excluding barred list check (previously known as Enhanced CRB Check).
4. Enhanced DBS Check - including barred list check (previously known as Enhanced CRB Check)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is an Enhanced check which I have always had but with the new system just not sure what the difference is with including Barred list or excluding barred list?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If it was Burglary either Section 9(a) or 9(b) of the Theft Act then even a caution will show under a Standard, Enhanced without or with barred check.
So it will be showing on the DBS.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok yes not the answer I would like but I have told my employer about it and they were not concerned but can the local police slow down the checks at stage 4 to delay me receiving a completed check as they are still doing investigations and this has already been going on for nearly a year since the burglary and not receiving my DBS check is preventing me moving on with a new job

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes I understand. Sadly I can only give you the legal position. I should say that you can complain. You can call DBS to complain 0300(###) ###-####or write to: ***** ***** relations PO Box 165 Liverpool L69 3JD
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have already spoken to DBS but they could not give me any answer just that I had to wait 60 days before my employer can start asking when I will receive the completed checks so Im just worrying everyday that this whole situation is emotionally destroying my life and all I want is to move on and forget the cution ever happened!

but thanks for your reply I guess I will just have to wait

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry. Good luck with this.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice