How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Alex - I have an order issued by Bow to evict a tenant who hasn't p

Customer Question

Hi Alex - I have an order for possession issued by Bow to evict a tenant who hasn't paid rent for 13 months now. they were due to leave by Friday 4th Sept but when we visited our property yesterday they ar still living there - how do we instruct bailiffs to evict or are we better off going to a private sheriffs company ?
This
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for asking for me.
You are better getting a Certified Bailiff to attend. They are many online such as:
http://www.marstongroup.co.uk/
https://www.burlingtongroup.co.uk/about/certificated-bailiffs/
http://www.cityoflondonbailiffs.com/
Or you can instruct a County Court bailiff. That process will take longer, but it is cheaper.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have contacted the bailiffs and they have advised I need to go to the High Court for a Writ of possession so your answer st correct?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
You apply to the Court for a writ of possession (county court) or you can transfer the matter to the High Court and get bailiffs to go in. Many bailiff firms transfer it for you.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/