How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG_Legal Your Own Question

JG_Legal
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
79731440
Type Your Law Question Here...
JG_Legal is online now

I'm owed £6650 from a friend he admits he owes me but as yet

Resolved Question:

I'm owed £6650 from a friend he admits he owes me but as yet is still not paying. we agreed £100 per month for the first year in the understanding he pay it of the second year
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
So am I right in assuming that you lent him the money around 2 years ago? Do you have written evidence of the agreement?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I've got written evidence and it's coming up to maybe 3 yrs. + his first payment was due on the 1st June 2015 which never happened. And all he's done is make one excuse after the other.

He's even had the audacity to phone me (which I've now downloaded a call recording app) shout, scream and threaten me saying I've threatened him. .which I haven't because im not stupid hence the downloading of the call app which I haven't had chance to put into effect yet. Because he only seems to call when he's drunk or if I've sent a message asking if he's going to stay paying. I have a witness to one of his last phone calls he made to me last Friday around 2am.

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
I suggest you send him a letter to his home address explaining the situation - what he owes you, why he owes it to you and when you want to be paid. Ask him to pay on a specified date or in any event event respond. Say that if he does not you will seek to recover the debt through the court.You can claim up to £100,000 through Money Claim run by the court service: https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome.I this answered your question please accept my answer. If not, please feel free to ask for further clarification.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If I take him to court he said he'll just pay £10 per month or less for however long it takes.

so he knows he's got me over a barrel.

If I go the money online route it says it'll cost me £410.00. which I just cant afford to do because I've been out of work and not entitled to benefits as i'm self employed, are there any other routes I can take?

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
Your 'friend' will have to provide proof of his financial situation to the court - bank statement, assets etc - and otherwise swear on oath. So if he can pay the court will order him to pay.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

This is where he'll devise something, he sent me a spreadsheet once with allsorts of rubbish on it i.e incomings outgoings, and he's the type of person that wont care about oaths or courts. the fact of the matter is I know he can pay, he just doesn't want to and knows that the courts will protect him rather than me. So hes quite happy putting up with my occasional messages and fobbing off when I ask him about payments.

I feel i'm in no mans land, with nowhere to go and he's just laughing at me, knowing there isn't anything worthwhile or result worthy I can do.

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
He cannot just go to court with a spreadsheet - he needs to take proof - and you can scrutinise his proof through the courts. Your friend is not above the law and lying to the court is a very serious criminal offence.I suggest you take the action I advise.If this answered your question please accept my answer. If not, please feel free to ask for further clarification.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, thank you for your time and responses.

Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
If this answered your question please accept my answer.
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
JG_Legal and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice