How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I returned from holiday to find that my fridge was not working.

Customer Question

I returned from holiday to find that my fridge was not working. I contacted a workman who was advertising in our Local Ads a free booklet that is delivered locally every month.
He came out and looked at it and said it needed replacing and he would supply and fit a new 'fridge, delivery in three to four days. I paid him £350 and recieved a signed invoice.
That was the last Isaw of him. Numerous phone calls got no answer, calls going straight to voice mail.Signed for letters were sent to his given business address and his home address
with no response.
I have since learned that he has conned many people, usually older people like myself,
and has been in prison twice for the same offence. He also appeared on the BBC television programme Rouge Traders and was caught by them charging for work that was not done.
My main reason for taking this further is not just the money but to stop him doing it to other people.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well I would do the following - contact Rogue Traders and Trading Standards to advise them that he is up to his old tricks again. You can of course sue him in the small claims court for the money - www.moneycvlaim.gov.uk but you may be throwing good money after bad. I would see the merit in the former suggestions as set out above. Please remember to rate positively - thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32926
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Do you know his address? Don't give it to me but do you have it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Was it your intention to rate my colleague's answer? I will be unable to continue if so but can opt out.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

yes

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

no

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, I would value your opinion.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Sorry for the delay. Don't worry. We can sort that out at our end.
Can I presume that he was trading in his own name?
Not using a limited company?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He was using a business name but it was not a limited company

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Did you pay him or the company? Did you write a cheque? To whom?
Who issued the invoice?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I paid him as he seemed to be a one man band. Ipaid in cash.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He issued the invoice and signed it himself

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You can indeed contact Rogue Traders and Trading Standards. To be wholly honest, it is likely to be a waste of time.
If you want to recover then you are going to have to sue. It is not expensive to do that as this is a small claims court sum.
The issue here will be that he may start saying that you have sued the wrong entity. I think that if the invoice was in his name and he signed it then it is probably safest to sue him personally. If he defends on the basis that it should have been the company then you can always apply to amend the claim on that basis.
It might be right that it will be a struggle to get the money but if you don't get a CCJ then there is no chance at all.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69775
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No, that has been extremely helpful

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No problem.
All the best.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions