How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question

UKSolicitorJA
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English solicitor with over 12 years experience
62162956
Type Your Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now

Continuing the last line of question in a new question as advised

Customer Question

Continuing the last line of question in a new question as advised byCustomer:
-------
Could a solicitor in her normal country of residence organise this on her behalf?
Meaning what is the criticality here, the bot***** *****ne, in terms of her physical presence. That the 'interview' for the work visa needs to be conducted where she is normally resident for example?
Can I also confirm. A Job offer on the UK Job Shortage List within the UK, like a Teacher, would have no bearing on this whatsoever, even if a solicitor or Sponsor's solicitor deal with this within the UK?
Thanks
Steven
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: No answer yet.
Re-listed as advised
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

I dont understand your last mail or te fact that this has been closed or the fact that your pricing for when a new question should be asked isn't automated ..Why place he burden on me....? Customer asked me to continue my last question in this, a new question.....so why are you telling me that you cant find a solicitor....and why do you keep closing the question?? I haven't had an answer and didn't want to close the question...I already re-listed it...no idea what is going on here...Thanks

Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hello,
Questions time out after a period of time. I have sent this question toCustomerbut he has not responded, for which I can only apologise.
I can open the question to other Experts if you would like?
Thank you,
Nicola
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 1 year ago.
Hello Steve,
I am sorry but I have only just now seen your follow Up questions which I did not see before for one reason or another
Could a solicitor in her normal country of residence organise this on her behalf? Yes.
Meaning what is the criticality here, the bot***** *****ne, in terms of her physical presence. That the 'interview' for the work visa needs to be conducted where she is normally resident for example? She may or may not be called for an interview for the visa application. She needs to be lawfully resident in the country she is applying from.
Can I also confirm. A Job offer on the UK Job Shortage List within the UK, like a Teacher, would have no bearing on this whatsoever, even if a solicitor or Sponsor's solicitor deal with this within the UK? This will not help in any wY. She must apply from outside the UK.
All the best

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice