How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have a boundary retaining wall supporting my land with a

Customer Question

I have a boundary retaining wall supporting my land with a fence on the top. The wall is approximately a metre high. The responsibility for the boundary is shown as being my neighbours (marked with a T on the plans). However, I believe this may not apply to retaining walls. The wall was built when the estate was built (around 1978) by the builder. It now has started to bow, by sliding off the foundation. I have, in cooperation with my neighbour, received 3 quotes, which he says he cannot in any way, afford. I have suggested we split the quotes between us, but he is still reluctant. I am not sure now of the way forward and would value any advice.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Do you believe that he has the money?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am unsure if he has sufficient money as the total average quote is approx. £9,000 and he has said half would 'clear me out'.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The problem is that it is quite clearly his wall and any damage which the wall does will be damage to your property and as such he is liable. The options for you are to get a surveyor to confirm that there is either damage to your property or a risk of such damage - which would in theory allow you to bring a claim. The other less attractive option would be to either pay in full or come into an agreement where he either pays you back in instalments. Happy to discuss.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does this mean that the responsibility for the boundary shown as a T on the plans as being my neighbours, this also covers the retaining wall as well as the fence?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your response. Just to be clear, the retaining wall is supporting my land which is approx. one metre higher than my neighbours. If I decide to leave it as is and the wall eventually collapses (which could be a long time), I would then be able to insist my neighbour carries out all of the repairs at his expense, including any legal fees?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If you can show to the court that the failure of the wall was due to your neighbour - there is a risk obi that the court could consider that you are contributory liable - hence the merit in a surveyor's report who can categorically go on site and confirm that it is his liability. Court cases are all about evidence. I hope that helps. Please remember to rate positively - thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry about the delay in this response. I feel I have eventually received an inconclusive answer to my query. Your first answer stated that the retaining wall in question is my neighbours responsibility, but after more questions the eventual answer was that if the wall collapsed it would have to be proved that it was my neighbours fault.

The reason for the original question is that the wall is failing and to confirm the responsibility lies with my neighbour as shown on the plan.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The key with these things is always going to be can i prove this to the court? And this is why you will need evidence to support any view

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice