How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33290
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I bought my daughters wedding dress and paid in full

Customer Question

I bought my daughters wedding dress and paid for it in full in January 2015, the wedding was to be September 2015, the dress remained in the shop, it was a sale dress, unfortunately my daughter called off her wedding in May and contacted the shop to say the wedding was cancelled and could she have a refund, they said they could only put it back on the rail to see if it sells, well it has not sold, and they will not refund us. Having looked at the sales invoice it only states that monies will not be refunded once a gown has been ordered. It only says that sale garments must be paid in full within six weeks, well this dress was paid for in full on the day of purchase but the dress never actually left the shop nor had any alterations done to it. My question is ' is the shop in the right not to refund'?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your question.Why was the Dress left at the shop?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The dress would have needed some alterations nearer the wedding, i.e length taking up.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that there is no legal requirement for the shop to refund the monies based on the fact that the wedding was cancelled.
There is no automatic right to a refund at all - although many shops offer one voluntarily
You would only have been entitled to a refund if the goods had been faulty in some way.
The fact that the dress has not left the shop is sadly not relevant
I am sorry to add more bad news to what has clearly been a difficult year - please ask if you need further details
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

But surely they should offer some refund, we took the bridesmaids dresses back to the store we purchased them from and got a full refund even though the same dresses were in a sale on the day of the return.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would imagine that they took the bridesmaids dresses back as a gesture of goodwill. There is sadly no legal obligation for them to take the wedding dresses back. You might want to ask them if they would be prepared to sell the dress for you in an attempt to recoup some of the money. Some companies will consider this situation. Happy to discuss. Please remember to rate positively - thanks
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry that I was at court for the afternoon.As I said there is no Automatic right to a refund - but many larger (and smaller but more generous) shops do give refunds for the purpose of good customer relationsSince they have clearly failed to sell the dress for you you may find it more effective to sell it yourselfI am so sorry not to be able to give better news

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice