How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My wife and i seperated she left family home but the tenancy

Customer Question

my wife and i seperated she left family home but the tenancy is in her name the tenancy is
assured short hold tenancy the house is specially adapted for my disabled daughter the house belongs to a housing association we've lived in property for 6 years.
k c a which is the landlord as informed me that that they wont put me on the tenancy agreement and my wife should move back if she wont move back in, my disabled daughter my son and i would after find alternative housing.
many thanks andrew
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
what is the question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
were my answer
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I may not have all of everything you typed - what is the question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my wife and i seperated she left family home but the tenancy is in her name the tenancy is assured short hold tenancy the house is specially adapted for my disabled daughter the house belongs to a housing association we've lived in property for 6 years. k c a which is the landlord as informed me that that they wont put me on the tenancy agreement and my wife should move back if she wont move back in, my disabled daughter my son and i would after find alternative housing. many thanks andrew
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
How old is your daughter? Has there been any confrontation between you and your wife ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no confrontation with my wife, my daughter is 23
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Despite the fact that the property is in her name as you are married you can apply for the tenancy to be transferred into your name. You can also apply to the court for something called an occupation order. The CAB would be able to help you with this application. An occupation order could do one or more of the following things:enforce a right to stay in the family homeenforce a right to return to the family home, for example, if you've been locked out when you shouldn't have beenexclude someone from the family home even though they have a legal right to be there, for example, excluding a spouse because of their violence and abuseset out who has to pay the rent or mortgage and repair and maintain the family homegive a right to stay in the family home for a specified period and prevent your partner from evicting you during that time. For example, if you don't have an automatic right to stay after your relationship breaks downset out which parts of a home can be used by whom, for example, where you both have to live in different parts of the same homeprovide that home rights are not brought to an end by the death of a spouse or civil partner or by ending the marriage or civil partnership.When applying for an occupation order you have to complete a court form and provide a witness statement setting out why you're asking for the order. Usually, the papers will be sent to the person you want the order made against to give them a chance to reply and prepare their own witness statement. The court then lists a date and time for a hearing to decide what should happen.I hope that this helps. Please rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my wife as made it clear she will not move back home would occupation order be against the landlord?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can i use the disability act or human right act as my daughter as complex needs shes wheelchair bound as she as cerebral palsy,and other problems
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The occupation order is against your wife rather than the landlord but may protect your wife from her surrendering the tenancy and assist in transferring it to you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my wife and i get on very well the problem is with the housing association what can i do to change their dicition so me and my kids can live in the family home,
each rent rise we should of signed a new aggrement. is this right
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see then you can apply to the court to transfer the tenancy under the Family Law Act. This will allow the court to order the transfer. No other legal documents are needed. The tenancy is said to 'vest' in the new tenant on the date stated in the court order. I would advise the HA that you propose if necessary making such an application and invite them to transfer the tenancy to save you making such an application.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
with the tenancy been assured short hold tenancy would this be a problem. could i use the disability act?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
This is technically a fresh question - happy to help but please rate positively the first question - thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32955
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Are you sure that the tenancy is an ast?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes i have the tenancy which was signed by my wife in 2009 would this be a problem

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice