How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good afternoon. I'm in the UK and this question is on behalf of my brother who is

Customer Question

Hi! Good afternoon. I'm in the UK and this question is on behalf of my brother who is in India. He is a victim of internet fraud involving a bank account holder in the UK (Barclays). Is there a way to retrieve the money he wire transferred to a Barclays account? He has lost 33,424.00 USD.
He was in the process of purchasing a grinding machine from a company in China. Most of his communication was over e-mails, and he was receiving invoices over e-mail. A fraudster sent him a fake invoice and provided the details of Barclays account in the UK. He transferred a sum of 33,424.00 USD by swift transfer. At that point of time, he had no reasons to suspect, as the email address appeared to be from the Chinese Company. It turns out that my reply was being sent to @mail.com account, which we believe is the fraudster's email account.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What is it you would like to know please? Does the money still exist in the Barclays UK Account?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Fraudster's account is with Barclays. Barclays hasn't revealed personal information of this account holder. Apparently, the money has been withdrawn and a very little amount is left by the time Barclays froze the account holders account.

I would like to know how to proceed with the Bank to enable us in retrieving the amount. My brother has informed the Bank within a few hours of this transaction. How can we proceed with Barclays so that they can help us retrieve the money? It will be helpful to know if they acted in time after our report. Also, we are unable to comprehend how such a huge amount could be withdrawn in a small period of time.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Can you sue the bank - no because it was not Barclays fault.
However what you can do is get it investigated. You can complain to the Financial Ombudsman who can look at this for you. They regulate the banks, are independent and can recommend compensation. They are found at: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Alex

Thank you for your answer. We are in touch with Financial Ombudsman, but it appears that they mainly deal with individuals or micro-businesses. Are there any similar regulators for small business with around 24 employees?

Regards

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Sadly not no. You may need to issue Court proceedings.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions