How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I own my home 50/50 with my brother. Is it possible

Resolved Question:

I own my home 50/50 with my brother. Is it possible for me to protect it by transferring it into a trust. I may need to protect it against future litigation which may be commenced against me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Legally, if a party gifts away property/assets or puts it into a Trust for the benefit of a third party, and is then made bankrupt within 5 years from the date of the transaction, the Trustee in Bankruptcy can try and claim back the property if he can prove the transaction was made by you to avoid creditors.

In your case, I note there may be litigation pending. If this third party were successful in any Court action against you, and you were then unable to pay what was owed to them, they would have 2 alternatives-

1. make you Bankrupt.

2. make a further application to Court in order to register what is called a Charging Order on your share of your property. This Charging Order then basically sits on your title and as and when the property is eventually sold, you would need to pay to the third party the money outstanding to enable the Charging Order to be removed from the title.

I can't of course say whether either of the above is likely to happen and can only give general advice. However, making someone bankrupt is not normally the best way to get your money back, and the Charging Order scenario would only be possible if you retianed your name on the jointly owned property.

I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Al

If a charging order is made can anyone compel me to sell the property or could I keep it for my lifetime and never in effect sell it?

During the course of time when the charging order is in effect does the amount outstanding attract interest?

If I offer a charging order, can the creditor refuse it and compel me either to be made bankrupt or sell the property?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Philip,

As the property would be in the joint names of yourself and brother, they wouln't be able to get an Order for Sale.

Any Court judgments attract interest at a rate of 8%, so yes, interest would accrue.

A Charging Order is something the other party would have to decide to pursue- once a Court judgment is given (ie the Court decides you owe £x), it is up to the parties to agree on a repayment plan. If the other party is not happy with your proposals for repayment, they can consider making the further application to Court for a Charging Order.

I hope this assists and clarifies the position for you.

If I have assisted, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Al

You wrote,

"As the property would be in the joint names of yourself and brother, they wouln't be able to get an Order for Sale."

Can you please confirm this advice applies if the creditor does not go for a charging order but decides to make me bankrupt.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Philip,

One way for the official receiver to deal with a bankrupt’s interest in a jointly owned property is to sell that interest. The property interest is only ever sold if there is a clear benefit to the creditors in doing so.

In your instance, it is highly unlikely that anyone would want to buy your one half share in the property, especially if your brother is living there, and therefore it would be normal for no sale to be enforced in such circumstances.

Hope this helps.

If so, I would be grateful if you could rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Philip,

Can I assist you any further?

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Al

I think this will be my last question. In the event that someone does buy a half share in the house, would he be entitled to live in it also?

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Philip,

Yes- any buyer of the half share would be entitled to occupy as he would become a legal owner of half the share.

I must say it would be very unusual for just the half share to be sold!

Hope this assists.

Please remember to rate my answer, if I have answered your questions.

Kind Regards

Al

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10346
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions