How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Matt Jones Your Own Question

Matt Jones
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience:  I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
13732703
Type Your Law Question Here...
Matt Jones is online now

I have issued my tenants a section 21, the date they were due

Resolved Question:

i have issued my tenants a section 21, the date they were due to move out was on the 7th September, they are moving out as the have been rehoused by the council by i don't know when,possibly within the next 2 weeks, they owe me money for rent and they have removed carpet that i have not authorised and not replaced it, the outside area is in a mess too as they are using outside as a tip. i was wondering what i need to do next, if there is any way i can get the money owed to me if they move?.
Thanks
Eve
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi I will try and help
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Did you take a deposit from them when they moved in?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Matt

they were meant to give me 1st months rent and a deposit they only gave my one amount and then the rent wasn't paid for 2 months initially then they weren't paying the shortfall so i used the initial amount that was given to payoff shortfall. so no

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks. And so what do you want to happen? to force the issue and evict them, or just the recovery of the arrears, damage etc?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Defiantly recovery the money and damage, not sure if i really need to issue anything to evict them as I'm sure they are going as by the looks of it they are boxing things up at the moment, but whilst they are there no rent is being paid.

Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Do they work?
Matt Jones, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 671
Experience: I am a qualified and practising Solicitor with over 7 years post qualification experience
Matt Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Well in my experience there is a balancing act to be had against trying to recover what is owed to you, and throwing good money after bad. the tenants have a contractually obligation to pay the rent and to keep the property in good condition and to leave the property as they find it (subject to fair wear and tear, and you being able to provide evidence of the damage over what the property was like when first let). Assuming you have their forwarding address you can issue a money claim on line against the tenant for your loss at this address (https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome) which starts the court process. However what may happen is that you pay the court fees, obtain the judgement and then simply never get paid as the tenant don't have the money, or any assets. I am afraid this can be the harsh reality. it is sometimes better to simply tidy up after them, write off the rent arrears and put your efforts into to finding a better tenant.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

ok thank you for your help, yes i agree better tenants, this couple are the last DSS tenants that i have and never again.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions