How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG_Legal Your Own Question

JG_Legal
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
79731440
Type Your Law Question Here...
JG_Legal is online now

I am looking advice regarding getting restraining

Resolved Question:

Hello
I am looking for legal advice regarding getting restraining order against a Person who was abusing my daugther few months ago ... The case was reported to the police but due to not enougt evidence they can't take it to the court ...His bail ends 16th September and only today I find out that nothing else I can do but to take private legal advice .Please advice .
Ragards
Mrs Streich
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
If he is still on bail it means the police are still investigating the allegation and therefore it is still being considered whether or not to charge (i.e. prosecute him).How do you know it won't go to court?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because the CPS alrady confirm they will not take it to court and after the 16th he is a free and like nothing happen due to the fact the not enough evidenc ! Aparently my dauthets vido statment and my son witnessing the abuse is not enoguth !!
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
He should have been released from bail once the CPS took the decision not to prosecute. It is very strange that he is still on bail in the circumstances. Unfortunately the Court can only apply a restraining order against a person on conviction or acquittal. An order cannot be made proceedings are withdraw or discontinued. So, in the circumstances you describe a restraint order will not be made by the court. You can go down the private prosecution route, but this is very expensive. I find it strange that the CPS have decided not to continue the prosecution if, as you say, there is a witness. Usually the account of only the victim is enough. I would recommend you contact the police for further information as something doesn't sound quite right.If I have answered your question please accept my answer. If not, please feel free to ask for further clarification.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, ***** ***** it really strange myself from the beginning the whole investigation. From day one ( when my daughter reviled the horrible facts that he ( Mr B...) is tacking her in private places - the policeman was discouraging me to go any further and when I said that my daughter will not be comfortable with the fact that he is a man and asks here all there really personal and uncomfortable questions even for some older person - he totally ignored that ! ..... I somehow feel there was no enough effort to bring this monster to justice ....
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
...just to add the reason I want restraint order is that the threaten to stab my husband ! .... I reported this to the policemen how was investigating and he just said - what would he do that ? he haven't do anything so far ??? ... So i said -of course he has not done anything jet - because he is on bail .... His answer was - o so just call the police is he will !!!
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Ok, I think you need to raise a complaint with the Superintendent at the police station of the officer you have been dealing with. Explain what you have told me as it does not sound right. If I have answered your question please accept my answer. If not, please feel free to ask for further clarification.
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
JG_Legal and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice