How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Should my son plead guilty? Going to Crown Court soon. Automaton.

Resolved Question:

Should my son plead guilty?
Going to Crown Court soon.
Automaton. Specialist has diagnosed parasomnia. Previously episodes of sleepwalking.
Alcohol was involved, not to excess. Over limit. However no recollection of driving at all.
Extremely upsetting and stressful.
The options are grim.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
What is the charge?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The charge is wreckless driving. Nobody injured, 75mph max on a 9 mile M-way journey. No damage except to own car, driving on rims, sparks flying. Journey ended on top if a small r/bout when son ran home, still unaware.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Its dangerous driving AND drink driving. See previous response.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
You have to take into account that I haven't had full vision of the papers. However, automatism is a very difficult defence to run.
It usually covers situations where person has no control over their movements - like bumping into somebody when they themselves are pushed or sleep walking.
When a person starts to take positive actions such as driving or driving in a dangerous manner it gets hard to argue automatism.
Further, I cannot imagine how it could cover drink driving.
It is a medical issue ultimately. If he has sound medical evidence then that is something he can rely upon.
Then there is the hurdle of getting a jury to accept those facts anyway.
It really turns on the facts of the case. However, if you are saying he was drink driving and he left the seen of a collision then it is going to be difficult to argue automatism.
I'm very sorry but that is the reality.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

He has expert witness, a sleep specialist doc who diagnosed parasomnia and agrees the whole episode is feasible.

He didn't exactly leave scene of collision as he didn't crash, just stopped, admittedly on top of a smallish roundabout, then ran home, oblivious.

Then he drank wine. The alcohol he consumed earlier pte driving was 1 pt, 2 g&t and a glass or 2 of Champagne. It is debatable whether that would have taken him over limit as he was driving around 4am and had had drinks around 11pm.

This may or may not have taken him over drink limit, we will never know.

How can they prove he was over limit taking these facts into consideration?

Barrister mentioning sane and insane, different outcomes, even though he is not insane the judge could still go that way, its an archaic law.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
They will probably do a BAC calculation.
Given that he left a vehicle abandoned on a roundabout I'm afraid the inference is fairly strong as well.
I'm not sure how criminal insanity applies. There is no suggestion he did not understand the actions he took. The argument seems to be that he did not have control of his bodily functions.
Although I don't know whether or not the report says that his condition amounts to defect of the mind?
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70008
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice