How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

My property has suffered water damage from the tenanted flat

Resolved Question:

My property has suffered water damage from the tenanted flat above me. The landlord is insisting I claim through my insurance company who in turn will claim back from his. Due to my large excess this could leave me out of pocket. This dispute has be going on for 5 weeks so far, and my flat remains unoccupied as a consequence. Can I insist he uses his own insurance directly? Can I claim for loss of rental income?
Thank you for any guidance on this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you the landlord of this property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is a Victorian conversion. I own the bottom flat and another landlord owns the 1st floor flat
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This property is in England
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, what I need to know is are you the landlord?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes I am the landlord of the ground floor flat and the owner of the property that has the water damage.
I do not own the 1st floor flat, this has tenants in who are the source of the water damage.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Your claim is against the tenants or the landlord on their behalf.
Whether he claims upon his insurance or not is not your problem.
You are not under an obligation to claim upon your insurance although you could and it might be that they are the easier defendant.
If you were caused income loss then you do have a claim as it is consequential. You do have to show that you were unable to get a tenant in during that period and you have to show that you took steps to mitigate your loss swiftly though.
You certainly have a claim for the damage.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am not sure what eveidence I need to have to claim loss of earning as a result of having no tenant?
I have been very pro active in trying to resolve this matter but the landlord just does not want to pay for the damage.
I have a string of emails that show I have been proactive and photographic evidence of the mould on the walls which have been shown to the landlord.
I am also having to go through a letting agent who acts for the landlord which makes it even more difficult.
I am understanding from your comment that I can insist that they use their insurance company or pay for the repair themselves, without involving my insurance company.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Well, that you had no tenant and that was caused by the condition of the property.
The Court would want to understand what action you took to put this right and put the property back into lettable condition.
if you have just left it then the Court could say you hadn't mitigated.
You can sue them personally or the landlord or his insurance company. You don't have to report to yours unless there is a condition in your contract that you do disclose.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69994
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice