How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Recently i was stopped drink driving offence and i gave

Resolved Question:

Recently i was stopped for a drink driving offence and i gave a blood sample which came back as positive, I am now waiting on a summons which should be here in approx 4-6weeks. The problem i have is that i have booked a trip to the far east and willl be leaving on the 27th Sept and will not be returning until April 2016. If the summons does not arrive by the time i am due to leave can i delay the proceedings until my return
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Hi.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Is there any reason you are not on bail rather than a summons?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I do not know. What i do know that is that i was involved in accident and i was knocked unconcious and was taken to hospital where a blood sample was take from me while unconcious. About a week after the accident i attended the police station and gave them permission to analise my blood which has been returned positive. I have never been aressted or formally charged , i was just informed by police of results of blood test and told that a summons would follow in approx 4-6 weeks. I told the police that i would be leaving the country on 27th Sept. I have not received summos to date so can i go ahead with my trip and if the summos arrives after the 27th can i deal with it through e-mail or by post. Can i defer court appearance until i return

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would i be comitting an offense if i leave the country if i have not received summons and have never been aressted or charged

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Jo i am still awaitng your replies

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
The reason you are experiencing delay is that you keep posting before I have responded which pushes the question to the back of the list.
I'm not sure I can give you any good news.
They will accommodate a pre booked holiday but they are not going to accommodate nearly six months I'm afraid.
There is case law ot the effect that a person should keep tabs on their post in the UK even while abroad.
If you are on a summons not on bail then you can plead by post and be sentenced in absence although obviously you lose the right to mitigate but then in drink driving cases it makes very little difference anyway.
If you are summons then you do not commit an offence in going abroad. In fairness, you don't on bail either unless there are conditions not to leave the country or of residence but you do if you fail to attend court. I suppose in principle it could be a contempt of court to fail to answer a summons but it is not prosecuted.
The only way to deal with it is to instruct a solicitor to answer the summons for you but that will cost.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can i plead by post then as my son could e-mail me summons and i can respond that way whilst abroad

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can do that if you are on a summons.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One more question Jo can it be done by e-mail

Expert:  Jo C. replied 1 year ago.
No, not usually. In fact, I wouldn't rely on Magistrates Courts to check their email. Crown Courts are better generally.
I would use conventional post and send it recorded delivery so they can't deny receipt.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69546
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice