How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Buachaill Your Own Question
Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10790
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

Please can you help. My Partner is in a Cassablancan

Customer Question

Hello please can you help. My Partner is in a Cassablancan hospital where they wint let her leave until there fees are payed in cash. My partners name is***** My partner has a cheque for £80.000 that was given to her Sollicitor frim her late fathers will that can be cashed immediately when Pamela enters the Uk i have tried to get the cash they want but unsucessfully. We have promised to wire the payment to them once pamela cashes her cheque in the uk. They are adamant they want there cash first and each day the bill gets higher. The hospital pamela is at is xalked the Clinique sharp ibnou Roche. Rochd. Racine Maarif Cassablanca Morocco. Please help her please.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 2 years ago.
1. Here, I would advise you to contact the British Consulate General in Casablanca to help you with this situation. Here is a link https://embassy-finder.com/united-kingdom_in_casablanca_morocco. Secondly, you need to realise that whether you can leave the country or not is a private matter which is determined by the immigration authorities of the country. Should the British Embassy & Consulate General intercede on your behalf, then the hospital will not be able to prevent you leaving. However, on a human level, I would advise Pamela or you to leave security for payment, as otherwise, legal proceedings against you are likely to issue and an order sought to prevent Pamela absconding. So consider is there some means whereby you or the British Government, on your behalf, may offer security for the sums involved in payment. Otherwise, legal proceedings in Casablanca are likely. It may be that the solicitor in the UK may offer security to a lawyer in Casablanca that the funds would be paid over immediately once released. In this way payment can be ensured, but Pamela can leave the country. The consulate General may be able to recommend an English qualified lawyer in Casablanca who will act for Pamela in this matter and give the necessary assurances to the hospital.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10790
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question.
My name is Clare
I will do my best to help you but I need some further information first.
What nationality is your partner - and (strange question I know) have you physically met her.
Under no circumstances part with any further funds as there is something seriously wrong here
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi Clarendon. I have found out last night at a friends. He downloaded a Facebook I'd checker on his laptop. Which tells you whether a Facebook page is fake or not. It works as he tested on my page, and other people he knows and all turned out as original facebook pages. When he clicked on Pamela Anne Hudson it came up as a fake site. Clare, I have taken out loans used up my credit card limit , used up 2 monthly wages pawned my jewellery and taken out a payday loan. Through out the weeks of being in conversation with this Pamela Anne Hudson. Because, I have been sent a load of government paperwork from overseas to pay before Miss Pamela Anne Hudson could fly to the auk

At first I offered to pay for pamelas airfare because as far as I was aware I had met up with a beautiful woman from America. Who went to Nigeria to live with her Mother Mrs Joy Hudson. Supposedly Pamela's Mother. After, Pamela lost her husband in a car crash in America 3 yrS ago in America. This today I have found evidence that Pictures Pamela Anne Hudson has on her are actually of a Millionairess in America Named Laura Vitale and has a show called Laura in the Kitchen I contacted Laura yesterday by e mail and on her Facebook page to report Pamela Anne Hudson. That she is stealing her identity to commit acts of dating fraud. I am so far £6800.00 out of pocket where I've paid every Nigerian government bill that Pamela has thrown at me saying needs to be paid before she can enter the uk with her Father's inheritance in tow on the understanding that she was going pay the money I have spent already back. I am still on Facebook chatting with Pamela on the hope that the Internet Fraud investigation team can beam in on her GPS to catch whoever Pamela is. When I have called on the phone or when Pamela has called me there has always been a woman on the other end proclaiming to be Pamela.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Clare. Is there anyway I can get the help I need. Like I said, I am still chatting with Pamela Anne Hudson online on Facebook. I now no this person to be fake. My friend downloaded a Facebook account fake checker app yesterday and when you press on the profile page and press a little blue Facebook logo it checks the personS Facebook account and tells you whether the person is original or fake this one of Pamela Anne Hudson came back as fake. We tried on other people we knew and they came back as originals so we know it works. Eventually we found the real person in Pamela's pictures. Turns out to be a famous online and TV Chef named Laura Vitale who lives in America and is Happily Married. Lauras online profile goes by Laura in the Kitchen. We know this to be the real person in Pamela's Photo's as on Lauras profile Facebook page there is a tick and when we done a check on her account it came back as original. I have sent a email and messaged Laura Vitale explaining what has happened to me and that there are more than one person stealing her identity online to fraudentry obtain money not just through dating which is what has happened to me. There was another Facebook account of a Laura Vitale that had loads of pics of her and I messaged that Facebook user. They got back to me they said they purchased photos of at the time I thought was Pamela, from online hackers and uses them to attach to magazines for buisness purposes. The person then told me they were male not female. Threatened me online to dare stop him from doing what he was doing because he is making so much money out of what he does. I then told him I weren't frightened, and the person in the Pics was my Partner Pamela. Alas we now know that isn't the case neither because it's of the real Laura Vitale. This woman is being ripped everywhere by Scampers I have also added in the email and Facebook message to the real Laura about this also. I'm at a loose end not only do I feel down with what has happened to me and possibly the loss of my cash total £6800.00. I can't imagine how much money these Scampers have scammed from stealing this hard working Laura Vitale identity and fame. Something must be done urgently to stop these crooks. I await your kind reply to the above matter. Kind Regards ***** *****

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am so very sorry that you have been used in this way - I hope that they are able to trace this criminal
Have you reported the matter?
Clare
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes Clare yo the online internet Fraud team. Im still chatting with whom with this person on a continuous private facebook page. So to give the time for the internet fraud team to act on this matter hoping they come down on the computer Gps signal or yhe phone numbers to catch this ring of people out. The person on the phones is a woman. Not to sure about the facebook messages as one her so called uncles ive added as a friend knew about the apoarent £200 that this Persons Aunt at supposedly helped her with.

Expert:  Clare replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I suspect that they are all part of the same gang I am afraid
Clare