How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Concerning wills probate and executors. There are 2 executors

Customer Question

Concerning wills probate and executors.
There are 2 executors to a will. One has obtained probate and is independently drawing funds from the deceased's bank account and depositing it in their own bank account which probably has an overdraft. The other executor has not given permission or waived any rights and was not informed in advance of this. Does the executor with probate have the legal right to do this without some formal agreement with the other executor
Best regards
Michael McDonagh
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.

My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.

Executors have to work together, and therefore if one Executor acts alone, he is breaching his role if he is carrying out these transactions without the other Executor's consent.

Furthermore, the Executors should have notified the appropriate Bank of the deceased's death, by letting them have a copy of the death certificate, and at which point the Bank would then freeze the account, meaning the Executors nor any other third party is entitled to withdraw money, until the account is formally closed by the Executors.

I hope this asissts and sets out the legal position.

Kidn Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the reply. However, you did not mention the issue of probate which one executor has and this probate was used to open the bank account which the bank allowed because of the probate. In essence does having probate allow the executor to act independently without the other executors permission

Michael McDonagh

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Hi Michael,

Thanks for your reply, and apologies.

If 2 Executors are appointed in a Will, there are only 2 ways in which one Executor alone can obtain Probate-

1. the other Executor has "renounced" their position (ie given up their position) or

2. the other Executor has "had power reserved", meaning that they have authorised the other Executor to apply for Probate on their own, but reserve the power to step in and apply for Probat ethemselves at a later date.

Couuld you clarify therefore, how one of the Executors has obtianed Probate alone? If it is due to one of the above scenarios, the Executor with Probate has power to deal with the account, but of course he should be acting in a correct and proper manner.

Kind Regards

Al

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK Thanks, ***** ***** question is fully answered, I am not sure how the permission to obtain probate was obtained I will find out

Best regards ***** ***** again

Michael McDonagh

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

Thanks Michael.

If I have helped, I would be grateful if yo ucould rate my answer.

Kind Regards

Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice