How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have separated from my husband and i got a council house.

Resolved Question:

Hi, i have separated from my husband and i got a council house. things are getting better and i want to know if he can move with me in my council house. am i going to be in trouble if i don`t let them know?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help you.On what basis were you allocated the accommodation?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I had a court order from my landlord because i could not pay the rent. My husband i and separated...

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Do you mean you were evicted and you (and children?) were rehoused - is that correct
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, i have 3 children. We got a council house. Now i am trying to make it my my husband. I am British , pakistani. He want to live with us, but i don't know how the system work. is he allowed?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
There is n o reason why your husband should not move in - unless there was Domestic Violence in which case Social Services may intervenePlease ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Basically i got the house because of separation, and i want to know if he can move in with me in the council house legal.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
There is no reason why your husband cannot move in unless there was Domestic Violence in which case you could have problems with Social ServicePlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

My daughter is 8, so she has no partner. We have no money at all. I am getting all the benefit. When me and my husband separated, he left me without nothing. Me and him were married in pakistan, not here. So i don`t have a registered marriage in here. He left me , so now he want us back. The council helps me with eveything. I want to know if is okay for him to come and live with us in the same house which one i got from the council. please answer for me to understand.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
He can move in if you wish - but it will have an effect on your benefits.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

What kind of effects? I might have to move out?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
No but if you rely on benefits to pay your rent then you need to check thatyou will still be entitled to them if he moves in
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

There is no damage. Am i going to lose my benefit if he is moving with us? Mean, i will loose my house?

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You will not loose your house so long as you can pay the reny
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33804
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice