How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Can I now put my house under my daughters' names and how ?

Resolved Question:

Can I now put my house under my daughters' names and how ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information firstIs there a mortgage on the property and what are you hoping to achieve by doing thisClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No mortgage as I own my house outright
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
How old is your daughter and may I ask why you wish to do thisClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Have two daughters aged 41 and 39 .. It is for a longer term benefit if I can no longer deal with financial matters myself
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
May I ask how likely it is that you will need residential care in the future?
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not for a long while but I need to sort it out when I get the information I want and then decide with my daughters
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi It is not difficult to transfer the property - it is a matter of form filling.However there is little benefit in doing so if the plan is to avoid care home feesShould you need assistance the Local Authority will look at the Ownership of the property and will simply refer to the Transfer as being Deliberate Deprivation of Assets and will assess you on the basis the equity in the property is still available to you.You should also be aware that if you are not able to fund your own care then you are at the mercy of the Local Authority in terms of the Home that you live inSo far as Inheritance Tax is concerned it is also point less since if you live in the property then it will still be counted as part of your estate.Your daughters will also have to be aware of the Capital Gains Tax liability in the future - and the house will also be part of their assets inthe event of Bankruptcy or DivorceIf you do still wish to go ahead then I am happy to let you know which forms you will require.Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving out the information in good detail .. I will have to discuss with my daughters about what you have told me as I am previously aware of some of your points you have raised but need to make sure I have got those facts right.
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
That is fine - and feel free to ask for any more details that you need
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33529
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice