How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I have a property my daughter and husband are currently

Customer Question

Hello, I have a property my daughter and husband are currently living in. I am moving to France and wish to sell the property to them interest free over a period of fifteen years, to the sum of £130,000. I originally bought the property two years ago from my local council after residing there for 20 years for £56,000. What are the financial pitfalls in taking this course of action for either party..Furthermore what would be the best course of action.
Kind regards
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer. My name is ***** ***** am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
If you bought the property under the Right to Buy (RTB) Scheme, you will be liable to repay a percentage of the discount if you were to transfer the property to your daughter and her husband.
Are you aware of this, if indeed you did buy under the RTB scheme?
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Al, I am aware of the RTB scheme but after five years this does not apply as it is her family home.Kind regards
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am searching more for the capital gains implications of this course of action.Kind regards
Dianna
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks for your reply.
If you were happy for your daughter to pay for the property over 15 years, it would normally entail you transferring the property to them now, and for you to have a Charge registered against the Deeds, confirming the conditions and repayment to you of the £130,000 over the 15 year period. However, if you were to do this, you would be liable to repay the appropriate discount to the Council.
Therefore, you will need to take a different approach- as they are living in the property, it would be normal for you all to enter into a Tenancy Agreement, to include a clause granting your daughter and husband to acquire the Freehold on the condition that they pay to you the £130,000and which agreement will set out the monthly/yearly payments. This way, the Deeds remain in your name until they have paid the £130,000 and from their point of view, they have something legally binding so that as and when the full monies have been paid, they know you will be under a legal obligation to transfer the property to you.
Although I am not an Accountant, the only other "financial pitfall", is that you will be liable for Capital Gains tax as and when the proeprty is eventually transferred to your daughter. You would need to speak to your Accountant for the specifics.
I hope this assists?
Please let me know if you require any further clarification.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10411
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thankyou, you have been helpfulCheers
Dianna
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks.
On the CGT ISSUE-
If you sell for £130,000 and you bought for £56,000, the gain you have made is £74,000. Currently, you have a yearly allowance of £11,100, and if you have not used the previous year's allowance, you could use that sum also, meaning you can deduct £22,200 from the profit made, giving £51,800.
CGT (CURRENTLY) is •18% and 28% tax rates for individuals (the tax rate you use depends on the total amount of your taxable income, so you need to work this out first)
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice