How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question
Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 48783
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

Please can someone advise me me if the Hong Kong law firm

Customer Question

Please can someone advise me me if the Hong Kong law firm 'chenghao legal consultants' is genuine?
Their website (http://www.chenghaolc.com/) appears to be satisfactory, however I would be grateful if you could undertake any sort of legal check to confirm?
Kind Regards
Tony
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is***** am a solicitor on this site and it is my pleasure to assist you with your question today. I have some major concerns about this site and the company behind it. First of all the website was created only on the 3 September 2015. They claim to have been around since 1961 so it is inconceivable that they would have only decided to create a website for themselves so late. It also suggests that this site was created for a specific purpose, such as a scam as it would not last long before it is found out and shut down so many scam sites are very new. The site is also a clone of a genuine legal firm – T S Tong & Co Solicitors based in Hong Kong. You can see this for yourself – compare the site you have with this one: http://www.tstong.com.hk/ They also claim to be registered with the Legal 500 in Hong King, yet when you see the list of HK lawyers they do not appear on there (however the real T S Tong does): http://www.legal500.com/c/hong-kong/directory So it is clear that this is a scam site and most likely involved in some type of fraud. If you have any involvement with them I suggest you stop that immediately and do not deal with them any further. I trust this has answered your query. I would be grateful if you could please take a second to leave a positive rating (selecting 3, 4 or 5 starts at the top of the page). If for any reason you are unhappy with my response or if you need me to clarify anything before you go - please get back to me on here and I will assist further as best as I can. Thank you
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ben
I am very grateful for your assistance, and you have confirmed my concerns.
Kind Regards
Tony
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome, all the best