How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience:  Over 25 years experience in law
27487359
Type Your Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

What are my rights in seeking the refund of a deposit paid

Resolved Question:

What are my rights in seeking the refund of a deposit paid to a company who were going to install Solar Panels on our property.
Within twenty four hours of signing the documentation it was clear that the promised warranty was pure fiction.
Also it soon became clear that the promised survey that would enable clarity of application for the Feed In tariff was not to be carried out until installation.
Hence the following day I cancelled the contract and asked for my deposit to be returned.
Subsequent e mails and letters on the subject have been ignored.
I am considering an application to the Small Claims Court, can you help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
what was the cancellation policy and where was the contract signed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We reserved the right to cancel within fourteen days is the company usual, however,I did sign a waiver because the installation was to take place within three days.
The contract was signed at our home
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The starting point is that if you sign at home you get protection; you get the right to cancel if you buy or sign up for something worth more than £42. This right comes from The Consumer Contracts (Information, Cancellation and Additional Charges) Regulations 2013.The trader must give you:a cancellation form, andspecific information about your right to cancel. The cooling-off period lasts for 14 days. This starts as soon as the sale is agreed with the trader and finishes at the end of 14 days starting the day after you receive goods or both agree to the supply of a service. If you don’t receive the details about your right to cancel until later, the 14 day period does not start until the day after you do receive them. However where you don't get an automatic right to cancel is where they have had to make something for you (amongst other things). If they have not made the item or you told them immediately then the court would question the validity of any waiver document as potentially being unfair and as such an attempt to avoid the legislation. As such you may then be able to bring a claim for your money back. The advantage of the small claims court is that you would not be paying their costs if you brought a claim such as this. I hope that this helps. Please rate positively - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hence as the purchase was for the installation of a Solar Panel system with a price of some Eight Thousand pounds, and the cancellation was made within twenty four hours of the contract being signed. Which certainly meant no manufacturing or purchasing of special items had been instigated there should be no argument preventing the return of my deposits
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well this is exactly the point I have made as well - you have a good solid argument
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope that this helps - please remember to rate positively - thanks
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 32928
Experience: Over 25 years experience in law
Thomas Judge and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions