How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JG_Legal Your Own Question

JG_Legal
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience:  Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
79731440
Type Your Law Question Here...
JG_Legal is online now

I have been in a relationship with a girl which has now finished.

Resolved Question:

I have been in a relationship with a girl which has now finished. We decided on a joint venture when together buying a motorhome . its cost was £4000. She paid that however it was my duty to pay for most of the other items. New skylights £40 x 2 plus a £80 one. Repairs £500 pounds. Tax given to her has a cheque and issurance paid by a cheque to her. Battery for £100 plus numerous other items to satisfy the j.v. She has now demanded the everything is hers and feels she owes me nothing. She had even parked it for months on my address at no charge.
Where do i stand on recovery if any. Advise please
Regards
Darren R.Lee *********** ***@******.***
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
Its hard to see that a criminal offence has taken place so the police will not be able to assist. Write to her and explain that you paid for the goods/services in relation to the motorhome under the clear agreement that you would benefit from it. Ask her to pay you back all of the payments you made. Give her 14 days to respond and/or make the payment. Send it recorded or signed for. If she doesn't take any action or even respond you can initiate a small claim through the courts for the recovery of your money. You can do this online through a government run portal: https://www.moneyclaim.gov.uk/web/mcol/welcome. If this answers your questions please accept my answer. If you require further clarification please ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do i need to give back all parts including the spare set of keys at this point?
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
No, you don't have to in order to make a claim against her.Has she requested them back? Are they parts which you a claiming a refund for buying or just accessories for the motorhome?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have just my set of keys and some parts that were removed for repairs to the vehicle?
Expert:  JG_Legal replied 1 year ago.
You might want to consider selling the parts to recover some of your money. However, it might be better to just write her the letter and if she asks for the keys and parts and you send them to her it will strengthen your claim as she will be asserting ownership over the motorhome. If recommend you follow my advice and write to her and then make a claim.If this answers your questions please accept my answer. If you require further clarification please ask.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sending the keys, boths sets. Does that leave me disadvantaged?
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
No, your claim is for the money you spent on the motorhome so you are ending your ownership of it. Whereas your ex-partner is asserting her exclusive ownership of it. If you send the keys it will enhance her ownership and therefore strengthen your claim.If this answers your questions please accept my answer. If you require further clarification please ask.
JG_Legal, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 45
Experience: Experience of consumer law, financial regulation and criminal law.
JG_Legal and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice