How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

There was a home right on the property. Other party did not

Customer Question

There was a home right on the property. Other party did not what to settle the finances as she has stated that she owed nothing. The home right was put on the property to protect interest for all the money paid towards the mortgage and also major renovations. The absolute has now come through and the other party has dis instructed her solicitor. She has now removed the home right and stated that no monies that will be paid. What can i do to get my money that is owed? What should be done legal as my next step.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help youHow long were you living together and why have you not issues the Financial Applictaion within the Divorce Proceedings?Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Living together for 4 years. Just under 2 years married.

Did not realise that the finances had to be settled in a certain time. What can i do now? Can i go to the courts? What should i do now? The Absolute came through 2 weeks ago.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you had any legal advice at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Have you tried Family mediation
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No as she has an order against me. We had no kids either

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
YOU need to make an immediate application to the Court for a Financial orderThe form you need is herehttp://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdfThe fee is £245 This will lock you into a financial process which will allow the court to decide what the financial split should be if no agreement can be reachedYou can also ask for an Order re-instating the Homes Right NoticeI hope that this is of assistance please ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How do i go about asking for an order to re-instate the Homes Right Notice? Is there a form, do i write to the court where the divorce was being held, do i need to contact Land Reg?

I shall complete the above form and send it for this week.

Also on the form which you attached as she was the applicant in the petition is she the applicant on Form A or as i am filling it am i?

Also am i asking for a lump sum order, a property adjustment order or both. I would rather that she just pays me the 40,000 that is mine.

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
You are the applicant - and you tick all the boxes - the Court will decide if you are entitled to more.
Once the application is in you can use a D11 to make the application for the Land Registry Order
Clare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Also can you confirm about which box i need to tick re the Nature of the Application section on page 1.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Top box of the three - then all of the cluster apart from the first one
Clare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions