How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

My garden was split level.in the mid sixties I levelled it

Resolved Question:

my garden was split level.in the mid sixties I levelled it with concrete to build a drive and garage against my neighbours fence with his approval.my current neighbour now wishes to chop away some of the concrete to erect a new fence. This is where the main upright and lintel of my structure is situated and would compromise the load bearing.Can they do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. In law, your neighbour cannot build anything that would impact adversely upon the load bearing aspect of your existing structure. To do so would constitute a nuisance in law and you could sue for damages. However, if your neighbour won't listen, you can sue him if he transgresses the boundary and chops away any of the concrete which supports your structure. Additionally, if he chops away the concrete on his side of the fence such that it impacts adversely upon your structure, you can prevent him from doing so by way of injunction.2. Be aware that your neighbour is obliged to serve a Notice under section 6 of the Party Wall Act, 1996, if he wishes to excavate anywhere within 3 metres of the party wall. However, there is no sanction if the notice is not served. You will have to stop him by way of injunction. However, if a section 6 notice is not served, you will have an injunction for the asking. If a Notice under section 6 is served, you can refer the matter to arbitration whereby a surveyor will examine the issue and determine the rights of the parties in the situation.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. The Section 6 notice must state whether your neighbour proposes to strengthen or safeguard the foundations of the building or structure belonging to you, as the Adjoining Owner. Plans and sections showing the location and depth of the proposed excavation or foundation and the location of any proposed building or structure must also accompany the notice.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
4. I would advise you to write formally to your neighbour and inform him that what he proposes to do falls within the ambit of sections 2 (Work on existing party walls) and section 6 (excavation) of the Party Walls Act, 1996. Advise him that he should serve a Notice on your as the Adjoining Owner. If he complys then the arbitration provisions and the appointment of a surveyor to resolve the dispute can come into play. However, if he doesn't serve a notice, you will have to resort to injunction.
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10398
Experience: Barrister 17 years experience
Buachaill and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice