How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Good afternoonI am litigant in person dealing ith a

Resolved Question:

Good afternoon I am litigant in person dealing ith a boundary dispute and harassment claim against a neighbour. Neighbour is legally represented. A directions hearing is due to take place and neighbours solicitor has been sending me threatening message prior to the directions haring alleging that I have damaged tress plants , pond etc by piling up rubble close to the boundary. The work has been carried out by an experienced landscape designer with care. Their solicitor is trying to discredit me . Can I ask the judge to deal only with the directions hearing(to appoint a single joint expert to determine boundary), a tree and pond survey(arborist) etc and not entertain anything else.

Will the judge be looking at anything else i.e. costs at this stage (I would rather not). If the case proceeds to a hearing I will be using  a solicitor or a barrister.Mediation has failed recently.

Neighbour is disputing my survey and wishes to rely on statement from friends and family that they have used a strip of land for over 50 years(this does not match with title deeds or my survey)

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
No, its just directions at this stage. Costs are only dealt with at application or trial stage.
You can get a public barrister to help you if you wish.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Will I be given an opportunity to speak first?

Neighbours son who is 29 has been removing my security labels from my fence(warning there is 24 hr cctv recording on these premises) and sticking them onto my letter box). There are only 3 houses on the street and 1 neighbour is away so I know it is him.dont think there is muchhpoint reporting this to police. also writing comments on papers and sticking them on my table or fence.

I have already written draft directions, how soon should they be sent to the court(hearing is in 8 days). do they need to be agreed with defendants

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Directions are straight forward, its to timetable the matter so it gets be listed for trial If they can be agreed that will be easy for the Judge and if you can agree them it always helps.
If not the Judge will see which parts are not agreed and then resolve that. You will be given final directions at trial.
Does that help?
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10914
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice